Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this subtitle, or any amendment made by this subtitle, shall be construed as limiting the authority of an appropriate Federal banking agency (as defined under subsection (b)(2)) to obtain information from an institution in connection with such agency’s authority to examine or require reports from the institution.

AMENDMENT TO DEFINITION OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTION

Sec. 930. Section 1003(3) of the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3302(3)) is amended to read as follows:

“(3) the term ‘financial institution’—

“(A) means a commercial bank, a savings bank, a trust company, a savings association, a building and loan association, a homestead association, a cooperative bank, or a credit union; and

“(B) for purposes of sections 1012, 1013, and 1014, includes a nondepository covered person subject to supervision by the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection under section 1024 of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010 (12 U.S.C. 5514).”.

TIMELINESS OF EXAMINATION REPORTS