Calendar No. 77
[…] “(3) INFORMATION SHARING.—To the extent otherwise permitted by law, any report issued as a result of the analysis of information entered into Federal criminal information databases or obtained from Federal criminal databases, including for the purpose of conducting background checks, shall be shared with Indian tribes of jurisdiction.”.
(b) Access to national criminal information databases.—Section 233(b) of the Tribal Law and Order Act of 2010 (34 U.S.C. 41107; Public Law 111–211) is amended by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Attorney General shall ensure that—
“(A) Tribal law enforcement officials that meet applicable Federal or State requirements be permitted access to national crime information databases;