Calendar No. 7
[…] “(B) location, entry, and patent under the mining laws; and
“(C) disposition under all laws relating to mineral and geothermal leasing.
“(3) REVERSION.—If the State ceases to manage the land transferred under subsection (a) as part of the State Park System or in a manner inconsistent with the California Wilderness Act (California Public Resources Code sections 5093.30–5093.40), the land shall revert to the Secretary at the discretion of the Secretary, to be managed as a Wilderness Study Area.”.
Title VII of the California Desert Protection Act is 1994 (16 U.S.C. 410aaa–71 et seq.) (as amended by section 1451) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“SEC. 713. Wildlife corridors.
“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall—
“(1) assess the impacts of habitat fragmentation on wildlife in the California Desert Conservation Area; and
“(2) establish policies and procedures to ensure the preservation of wildlife corridors and facilitate species migration.