Calendar No. 7
[…] (3) PUBLICATION OF PLANS.—Not later than the date that is 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act or the issuance of a new energy transport facility right-of-way within the Joshua Tree National Park, whichever is earlier, the Secretary, in consultation with the Southern California Edison Company, shall publish plans for regular and emergency access by the Southern California Edison Company to the rights-of-way of the Southern California Edison Company within Joshua Tree National Park.
(e) Visitor center.—Title IV of the California Desert Protection Act of 1994 (16 U.S.C. 410aaa–21 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(a) In general.—The Secretary may acquire not more than 5 acres of land and interests in land, and improvements on the land and interests, outside the boundaries of the park, in the unincorporated village of Joshua Tree, for the purpose of operating a visitor center.
“(b) Boundary.—The Secretary shall modify the boundary of the park to include the land acquired under this section as a noncontiguous parcel.
“(c) Administration.—Land and facilities acquired under this section—