Calendar No. 7
[…] (B) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(C) with respect to the National Marine Sanctuary System, coral reefs, and other coastal, estuarine, and marine habitats, and other land and facilities administered by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, the Secretary of Commerce.”; and
(7) by adding at the end the following:
“(15) VETERAN.—The term ‘veteran’ has the meaning given the term in section 101 of title 38, United States Code.”.
(b) Public Lands Corps program.—Section 204 of the Public Lands Corps Act of 1993 (16 U.S.C. 1723) is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:
“(a) Establishment of Public Lands Corps.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—There is established in the Department of the Interior, the Department of Agriculture, and the Department of Commerce a corps, to be known as the ‘Public Lands Corps’.
“(2) NO EFFECT ON OTHER AGENCIES.—Nothing in this subsection precludes the establishment of a public lands corps by the head of a Federal department or agency other than a department described in paragraph (1), in accordance with this Act.”;