Calendar No. 7
[…] (d) Sense of congress regarding cooperation.—It is the sense of Congress that, consistent with applicable laws (including regulations), the Secretary and the Secretary of Agriculture should cooperate with State and local authorities and other entities to carry out waste removal and other activities on any Federal land used as a public target range to encourage continued use of that land for target practice or marksmanship training.
SEC. 4401. Federal closing date for hunting of ducks, mergansers, and coots.
Section 3 of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 704) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Federal framework closing date for hunting of ducks, mergansers, and coots.—
“(1) REGULATIONS RELATING TO FRAMEWORK CLOSING DATE.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—In promulgating regulations under subsection (a) relating to the Federal framework for the closing date up to which the States may select seasons for migratory bird hunting, except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary shall, with respect to the hunting season for ducks, mergansers, and coots—