Calendar No. 7
[…] (iii) any applicable resource management plan.
(2) MANAGEMENT.—The Secretary shall manage the land excluded from the Deschutes Canyon-Steelhead Falls Wilderness Study Area under subsection (a) to improve fire resiliency and forest health, including the conduct of wildfire prevention and response activities, as appropriate.
(3) OFF-ROAD RECREATIONAL MOTORIZED USE.—The Secretary shall not permit off-road recreational motorized use on the public land excluded from the Deschutes Canyon-Steelhead Falls Wilderness Study Area under subsection (a).
The first section of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 181) is amended in the fifth paragraph by inserting after “purchaser thereof” the following: “, and that extraction of helium from gas produced from such lands shall maintain the lease as if the extracted helium were oil and gas”.
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) COVERED CLAIMHOLDER.—The term “covered claimholder” means—
(A) the claimholder of the claims in the State numbered AA023149, AA023163, AA047913, AA047914, AA047915, AA047916, AA047917, AA047918, and AA047919 (as of December 29, 2004);