Calendar No. 7
[…] (c) Transportation.—Section 205 of the Public Lands Corps Act of 1993 (16 U.S.C. 1724) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(e) Transportation.—The Secretary may provide to Corps participants who reside in their own homes transportation to and from appropriate conservation project sites.”.
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 206(a) of the Public Lands Corps Act of 1993 (16 U.S.C. 1725(a)) is amended by striking the first sentence and inserting the following: “The Secretary may provide individual placements of resource assistants to carry out research or resource protection activities on behalf of the Secretary.”.
(2) DIRECT HIRE AUTHORITY.—Section 121(a) of the Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2012 (16 U.S.C. 1725a), is amended—