Calendar No. 7
[…] “(2) consistent with existing rights, create deed restrictions, easements, or other third-party rights relating to any public land determined by the Secretary to be necessary—
“(A) to fulfill the mitigation requirements resulting from the development of renewable resources; or
“(B) to satisfy the conditions of—
“(i) a habitat conservation plan or general conservation plan established pursuant to section 10 of the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1539); or
“(ii) a natural communities conservation plan approved by the State.”.
Section 705 of the California Desert Protection Act is 1994 (16 U.S.C. 410aaa–75) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c);
(2) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:
“(a) Access.—The Secretary shall ensure access to areas designated under this Act by members of Indian Tribes for traditional cultural and religious purposes, consistent with applicable law, including Public Law 95–341 (commonly known as the ‘American Indian Religious Freedom Act’) (42 U.S.C. 1996).