116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(3) uses only a camera and tripod.
“(j) Applicability to news gathering activities.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—News gathering shall not be considered a commercial activity.
“(2) INCLUDED ACTIVITIES.—In this subsection, the term ‘news gathering’ includes, at a minimum, the gathering, recording, and filming of news and information related to news in any medium.”.
(b) Conforming amendments.—Chapter 1009 of title 54, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking section 100905; and
(2) in the table of sections for chapter 1009 of title 54, United States Code, by striking the item relating to section 100905.
Section 117(j) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1267) is amended to read as follows:
“(j) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $90,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2020 through 2024.”.
Section 502(c) of the Chesapeake Bay Initiative Act of 1998 (Public Law 105–312; 112 Stat. 2963; 129 Stat. 2579) is amended by striking “2017” and inserting “2024”.
This title may be cited as the “Chronic Wasting Disease Management Act”.
In this title: