116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(B) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.—The Foundation shall have an Executive Director who shall be—
“(i) appointed by, and serve at the direction of, the Board as the chief executive officer of the Foundation; and
“(ii) knowledgeable and experienced in matters relating to fish and wildlife conservation.”.
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 4(a)(1)(B) of the North American Wetlands Conservation Act (16 U.S.C. 4403(a)(1)(B)) is amended by striking “Secretary of the Board” and inserting “Executive Director of the Board”.
(b) Rights and obligations of Foundation.—Section 4 of the National Fish and Wildlife Foundation Establishment Act (16 U.S.C. 3703) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (4), by striking “that are insured by an agency or instrumentality of the United States” and inserting “at 1 or more financial institutions that are members of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the Securities Investment Protection Corporation”;
(B) in paragraph (5), by striking “paragraph (3) or (4)” and inserting “subparagraph (C) or (D)”;
(C) in paragraph (10), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;
(D) by striking paragraph (11);
(E) by striking “For the purposes” and all that follows through “of the Foundation.”;