116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (4) SAVINGS CLAUSE.—Nothing in this section is intended or shall be construed to impede, supersede, or alter the authority of the Great Lakes Fishery Commission, States, and Indian Tribes under the Convention on Great Lakes Fisheries between the United States of America and Canada on September 10, 1954, and the Great Lakes Fishery Act of 1956 (16 U.S.C. 931 et seq.).
(d) Authorization of appropriations.—For each of fiscal years 2020 through 2024, there is authorized to be appropriated $15,000,000 to carry out this section.
(a) Board of directors of Foundation.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 3 of the National Fish and Wildlife Foundation Establishment Act (16 U.S.C. 3702) is amended—
(i) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) IN GENERAL.—After consulting with the Secretary of Commerce and considering the recommendations submitted by the Board, the Secretary of the Interior shall appoint 28 Directors who, to the maximum extent practicable, shall—
“(A) be knowledgeable and experienced in matters relating to the conservation of fish, wildlife, or other natural resources; and
“(B) represent a balance of expertise in ocean, coastal, freshwater, and terrestrial resource conservation.”; and