Bill Sponsor
[…] Beyer, Mr. Pallone, Ms. Meng, Ms. Maxine Waters of California, and Ms. Lofgren) introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Energy and Commerce


A BILL

To repeal the exemption for hydraulic fracturing in the Safe Drinking Water Act, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Fracturing Responsibility and Awareness of Chemicals Act of 2017”.

SEC. 2. Regulation of hydraulic fracturing.

(a) Hydraulic Fracturing.—Section 1421(d)(1) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300h(d)(1)) is amended by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:

“(B) includes the underground injection of fluids or propping agents pursuant to hydraulic fracturing operations related to oil, gas, or geothermal production activities; but

“(C) excludes the underground injection of natural gas for purposes of storage.”.