Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Admission of essential elements of an offense.—A person shall be deemed to have admitted the essential elements of an offense within the meaning of subsection (a)(3) upon an oral or written statement to such effect, or upon a conviction or formal finding by a competent Federal, State or local court, tribunal or military proceeding that said person has engaged in unlawful conduct whose essential elements include those that would be required for conviction of a disqualifying offense as described in subsection (b).

SEC. 6. Denaturalization of criminal gang members and supporters.

Section 340 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1451) is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following language:

“(c) Membership in certain organizations; prima facie evidence.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—If a person who shall have been naturalized after December 24, 1952, shall within 10 years following such naturalization become a member of or affiliated with any organization, membership in or affiliation with which at the time of naturalization would have precluded such person from naturalization under the provisions of section 313, it shall be considered prima facie evidence that such person was not attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States and was not well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States at the time of naturalization, and, in the absence of countervailing evidence, it shall be sufficient in the proper proceeding to authorize the revocation and setting aside of the order admitting such person to citizenship and the cancellation of the certificate of naturalization as having been obtained by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation, and such revocation and setting aside of the order admitting such person to citizenship and such canceling of certificate of naturalization shall be effective as of the original date of the order and certificate, respectively.