116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Mental Health Access Improvement Act of 2019”.
SEC. 2. COVERAGE OF MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPIST SERVICES AND MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELOR SERVICES UNDER PART B OF THE MEDICARE PROGRAM.
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1861(s)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(s)(2)) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (GG), by striking “and” after the semicolon at the end;
(B) in subparagraph (HH), by inserting “and” after the semicolon at the end; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(II) marriage and family therapist services (as defined in subsection (kkk)(1)) and mental health counselor services (as defined in subsection (kkk)(3));”.
(2) DEFINITIONS.—Section 1861 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: