116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (6) INCLUSION OF MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPISTS AND MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELORS AS PRACTITIONERS FOR ASSIGNMENT OF CLAIMS.—Section 1842(b)(18)(C) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)(18)(C)) is amended by adding at the end the following new clauses:
“(vii) A marriage and family therapist (as defined in section 1861(kkk)(2)).
“(viii) A mental health counselor (as defined in section 1861(kkk)(4)).”.
(b) Coverage of Certain Mental Health Services Provided in Certain Settings.—
(1) RURAL HEALTH CLINICS AND FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTERS.—Section 1861(aa)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(aa)(1)(B)) is amended by striking “or by a clinical social worker (as defined in subsection (hh)(1))” and inserting “, by a clinical social worker (as defined in subsection (hh)(1)), by a marriage and family therapist (as defined in subsection (kkk)(2)), or by a mental health counselor (as defined in subsection (kkk)(4))”.
(2) HOSPICE PROGRAMS.—Section 1861(dd)(2)(B)(i)(III) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(dd)(2)(B)(i)(III)) is amended by inserting “, marriage and family therapist, or mental health counselor” after “social worker”.