115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (5) in subparagraph (D), as so redesignated—
(A) in clause (i), in the matter preceding subclause (I), by striking “Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the Secretary shall submit a copy of the list” and inserting “For fiscal year 2019, and biennially thereafter, in conjunction with the President’s annual budget submission to Congress under section 1105(a) of title 31, United States Code, the Secretary shall submit a copy of the lists”; and
(B) in clause (ii), by striking “list” and inserting “lists”.
Section 14 of the Act of March 3, 1899 (33 U.S.C. 408) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Work defined.—For the purposes of this section, the term ‘work’ shall not include unimproved real estate owned or operated by the Secretary as part of a water resources development project if the Secretary determines that modification of such real estate would not affect the function and usefulness of the project.”.
Section 1012(b)(1) of the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014 (33 U.S.C. 2315a(b)(1)) is amended by striking “The Secretary” and inserting “Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Water Resources Development Act of 2018, the Secretary”.