115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Section 210(e) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2238) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “shall assess the” and inserting “shall assess, and issue a report to Congress on, the”; and
(2) in paragraph (2), by adding at the end the following:
“(C) OPPORTUNITIES FOR BENEFICIAL USE OF DREDGED MATERIALS.—In carrying out paragraph (1), the Secretary shall identify potential opportunities for the beneficial use of dredged materials obtained from harbors and inland harbors referred to in subsection (a)(2), including projects eligible under section 1122 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2016 (130 Stat. 1645; 33 U.S.C. 2326 note).”.
Title IX of the Water Resources Development Act of 2007 (33 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 9005(g)(2)(E)(i), by striking “2015 through 2019” and inserting “2019 through 2023”; and