115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “Sec. 314. Operation and maintenance of navigation and hydroelectric facilities.”.
Section 156 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1976 (42 U.S.C. 1962d–5f) is amended in subsection (b)—
(1) by striking “Notwithstanding” and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) TIMING.—The 15 additional years under paragraph (1) shall begin on the date of initiation of construction of congressionally authorized nourishment.”.
Section 3025 of the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014 (33 U.S.C. 2267b) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(e) Assessments in the territories of the United States.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—For any major disaster declared in the territories of the United States before the date of enactment of this subsection, all activities in the territory carried out or undertaken pursuant to the authorities described under this section shall be conducted at full Federal expense unless the President determines that the territory has the ability to pay the cost share for an assessment under this section without the use of non-Federal funds or loans.
“(2) TERRITORIES DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term ‘territories of the United States’ means those insular areas specified in section 1156(a)(1) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2310(a)(1)).”.