115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) the anticipated effects of the Secretary not continuing to be responsible for the maintenance of the project during such 15-year period, including the costs to the State and local community.
(b) Report.—Not later than 90 days after completion of the assessment under subsection (a), the Secretary shall submit a report summarizing the results of the assessment to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate.
Section 5 of the Act of June 22, 1936 (49 Stat. 1572, chapter 688; 33 U.S.C. 701h), is amended by inserting after “authorized purposes of the project:” the following: “Provided further, That the Secretary is authorized to receive and expend funds, subject to the availability of appropriations, from an owner of a non-Federal reservoir to formulate, review, or revise operational documents for any non-Federal reservoir for which the Secretary is authorized to prescribe regulations for the use of storage allocated for flood risk management or navigation pursuant to section 7 of the Act of December 22, 1944 (58 Stat. 890, chapter 665; 33 U.S.C. 709):”.
Section 3(c) of the Act of August 13, 1946 (60 Stat. 1056, chapter 960; 33 U.S.C. 426g(c)) is amended—