115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (ii) in item (bb), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;
(i) by inserting “that have been authorized for construction prior to the date of enactment of this Act and” after “not more than 3 projects”; and
(ii) by striking the semicolon and inserting “; and”; and
(D) by adding at the end the following:
“(III) not more than 5 projects that have been authorized for construction, but did not receive the authorization prior to the date of enactment of this Act;”; and
(2) in subsection (b)(8) by striking “2015 through 2019” and inserting “2019 through 2023”.
Section 203 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2231) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by inserting “federally authorized” before “feasibility study”;
(2) by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
“(1) REVIEW AND SUBMISSION OF STUDIES TO CONGRESS.—Not later than 180 days after the date of receipt of a feasibility study of a project under subsection (a)(1), the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report that describes—
“(A) the results of the Secretary’s review of the study under subsection (b), including a determination of whether the project is feasible;
“(B) any recommendations the Secretary may have concerning the plan or design of the project; and