115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (iii) by adding at the end the following:
“(C) in the case of reimbursement, appropriations are provided by Congress for such purpose.”; and
(i) by striking “flood damage reduction” each place it appears and inserting “water resources development”;
(ii) in subparagraph (A), by striking “for a discrete segment of a” and inserting “for carrying out a discrete segment of a federally authorized”; and
(iii) in subparagraph (D), in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting “to be carried out” after “project”.
Section 22(a)(1) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 1962d-16(a)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) COMPREHENSIVE PLANS.—The Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers, is authorized to cooperate with any State, group of States, non-Federal interest working with a State or group of States, or regional coalition of governmental entities in the preparation of comprehensive plans for the development, utilization, and conservation of the water and related resources of drainage basins, watersheds, or ecosystems located within the boundaries of such State, interest, or entity, including plans to comprehensively address water resources challenges, and to submit to Congress reports and recommendations with respect to appropriate Federal participation in carrying out such plans.”.
(a) Contributions by States and political subdivisions for immediate use on authorized flood-Control work; repayment.—The Act of October 15, 1940 (54 Stat. 1176; 33 U.S.C. 701h–1) is amended—