115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(2) prohibit the Secretary from contracting out commercial activities after the date of enactment of this subsection at a navigation facility.”.
(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents contained in section 1(b) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1990 (104 Stat. 4604) is amended by striking the item relating to section 314 and inserting the following:
“Sec. 314. Operation and maintenance of navigation and hydroelectric facilities.”.
Section 156 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1976 (42 U.S.C. 1962d–5f) is amended in subsection (b)—
(1) by striking “Notwithstanding” and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) TIMING.—The 15 additional years under paragraph (1) shall begin on the date of initiation of construction of congressionally authorized nourishment.”.
Section 3025 of the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014 (33 U.S.C. 2267b) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(e) Assessments in the territories of the United States.—