116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—This subsection shall apply with respect to elections held on or after January 1, 2018.”.
(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 302(f) of such Act (52 U.S.C. 21082(f)), as redesignated by subsection (a), is amended by striking “Each State” and inserting “Except as provided in subsections (d)(2) and (e)(2), each State”.
SEC. 4. Availability of civil penalties and private rights of action to enforce Help America Vote Act of 2002.
(a) Availability of civil penalties and private rights of action.—Section 401 of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (52 U.S.C. 21111) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Action by Attorney General.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Attorney General may bring a civil action against any State or jurisdiction in an appropriate United States District Court for such declaratory and injunctive relief (including a temporary restraining order, a permanent or temporary injunction, or other order) as may be necessary to carry out the requirements of subtitle A of title III.