In the Senate of the United States,
[…] In the Senate of the United States,
July 25, 2019.
Resolved, That the bill from the House of Representatives (H.R. 504) entitled “An Act to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to require the Department of Homeland Security to develop an engagement strategy with fusion centers, and for other purposes.”, do pass with the following
AMENDMENT:
SEC. 2. Engagement strategy with fusion centers.
Section 210A of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 124h) is amended by—
(2) inserting after subsection (i) the following:
“(j) Fusion center information sharing strategy.—Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of the DHS Field Engagement Accountability Act, and not less frequently than once every 5 years thereafter, the Secretary shall develop or update a strategy for Department engagement with fusion centers. Such strategy shall be developed and updated in consultation with the heads of intelligence components of the Department, the Chief Privacy Officer, the Officer for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties, officials of fusion centers, officers designated as Homeland Security Advisors, and the heads of other relevant agencies, as appropriate. Such strategy shall include the following:
“(1) Specific goals and objectives for sharing information and engaging with fusion centers—
SEC. 3. Office of Intelligence and Analysis field personnel support to fusion centers.