116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] To the extent practicable, the recommendations shall be compatible with the statistical adjustment model developed under section 116(b)(3)(A)(viii) of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3141(b)(3)(A)(viii)) and, with respect to a State, the State adjusted levels of performance established for the State under that section.”.
SEC. 203. Technical corrections to data exchange standards to improve program coordination.
(a) In general.—Section 411(d) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 611(d)) is amended to read as follows:
“(d) Data exchange standards for improved interoperability.—
“(1) DESIGNATION.—The Secretary shall, in consultation with an interagency work group established by the Office of Management and Budget and considering State government perspectives, by rule, designate data exchange standards to govern, under this part—
“(A) necessary categories of information that State agencies operating programs under State plans approved under this part are required under applicable Federal law to electronically exchange with another State agency; and