116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] January 11, 2019
Mr. Johnson of Louisiana introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on the Judiciary
To close loopholes in the immigration laws that serve as incentives to aliens to attempt to enter the United States unlawfully, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Closing Asylum Loopholes Act”.
SEC. 2. Credible fear interviews.
Section 235(b)(1)(B)(v) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1225(b)(1)(B)(v)) is amended by striking “claim” and all that follows, and inserting “claim, as determined pursuant to section 208(b)(1)(B)(iii), and such other facts as are known to the officer, that the alien could establish eligibility for asylum under section 208, and it is more probable than not that the statements made by, and on behalf of, the alien in support of the alien’s claim are true.”.
SEC. 3. Jurisdiction of asylum applications.
Section 208(b)(3) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1158) is amended by striking subparagraph (C).
SEC. 4. Recording expedited removal and credible fear interviews.