116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (d) National health security strategy incorporation of regionalized emergency preparedness and response.—Subparagraph (G) of section 2802(b)(3) (42 U.S.C. 300hh–1(b)(3)) is amended to read as follows:
“(G) Optimizing a coordinated and flexible approach to the emergency response and medical surge capacity of hospitals, other health care facilities, critical care, trauma care (which may include trauma centers), and emergency medical systems.”.
(e) Improving State and local public health security.—
(1) STATE AND LOCAL SECURITY.—Section 319C–1(e) (42 U.S.C. 247d–3a(e)) is amended by striking “, and local emergency plans.” and inserting “, local emergency plans, and any regional health care emergency preparedness and response system established pursuant to the applicable guidelines under section 319C–3.”.
(2) PARTNERSHIPS.—Section 319C–2(d)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. 247d–3b(d)(1)(A)) is amended—
(A) in clause (i), by striking “; and” and inserting “;”;
(B) by redesignating clause (ii) as clause (iii); and
(C) by inserting after clause (i) the following: