116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(D) recommendations, as applicable and appropriate, to improve evidence-based benchmarks and objective standards to more accurately assess the ability of entities receiving awards under this section to better achieve the goals under this section and section 2802.”.
(b) Evaluating the partnership for State and regional hospital preparedness.—Section 319C–2(i)(1) (42 U.S.C. 247–3b(i)(1)) is amended by striking “section 319C–1(g), (i), and (j)” and inserting “section 319C–1(g), (i), (j), and (k)”.
(a) Cooperative agreement applications for improving State and local public health security.—Section 319C–1 (42 U.S.C. 247d–3a) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by inserting “, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention,” after “the Secretary”; and
(A) in clause (vi), by inserting “, including public health agencies with specific expertise that may be relevant to public health security, such as environmental health agencies,” after “stakeholders”;
(B) by redesignating clauses (vii) through (ix) as clauses (viii) through (x);
(C) by inserting after clause (vi) the following: