116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(C) DOCUMENTATION REQUIRED.—The Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, in accordance with subsection (b)(7), shall document amounts expended for purposes of carrying out this subsection, including amounts appropriated under the heading ‘Public Health and Social Services Emergency Fund’ under the heading ‘Office of the Secretary’ under title II of division H of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2018 (Public Law 115–141) and allocated to carrying out section 319L(c)(4)(F).”.
Section 351A(k) (42 U.S.C. 262a(k)) is amended—
(1) by striking “The Secretary” and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) IMPLEMENTATION OF RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE FEDERAL EXPERTS SECURITY ADVISORY PANEL AND THE FAST TRACK ACTION COMMITTEE ON SELECT AGENT REGULATIONS.—