116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(iv) the effectiveness of efforts to recruit, retain, and train such workforce; and
“(v) gaps that may exist in such workforce and recommendations for addressing such gaps.
“(B) UPDATES.—As part of the National Health Security Strategy under section 2802, the Secretary shall update the findings from the review under subparagraph (A) and provide recommendations to modify the policies of the National Disaster Medical System as necessary.”.
(3) NOTIFICATION OF SHORTAGE.—Section 2812(c) (42 U.S.C. 300hh–11(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(3) NOTIFICATION.—Not later than 30 days after the date on which the Secretary determines the number of intermittent disaster-response personnel of the National Disaster Medical System is insufficient to address a public health emergency or potential public health emergency, the Secretary shall submit to the congressional committees of jurisdiction a notification detailing—
“(A) the impact such shortage could have on meeting public health needs and emergency medical personnel needs during a public health emergency; and
“(B) any identified measures to address such shortage.