116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Such personnel may include State, local, Tribal, and territorial public health department or agency personnel funded under this Act (including the amendments made by this Act). The Secretary shall consult with the Department of Homeland Security, the Department of Defense, the Department of Veterans Affairs, and other applicable Federal departments and agencies as necessary and appropriate in the development of such guidance. The Secretary shall make the guidance available on the internet website of the Department of Health and Human Services.
Section 2811(b) (42 U.S.C. 300hh–10(b)) is amended—
(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by inserting “utilize experience related to public health emergency preparedness and response, biodefense, medical countermeasures, and other relevant topics to” after “shall”; and
(2) in paragraph (4), by adding at the end the following: