116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (D) guidelines for a coordinated public health response, including preparedness capabilities, and, as applicable, for coordination with public health surveillance systems; and
(E) a coordinated environmental remediation plan, as applicable.
(6) Recommendations related to research, advanced research, development, and procurement for Federal departments and agencies to improve and enhance biological threat detection systems, including recommendations on the transfer of biological threat detection technology among Federal departments and agencies, as necessary and appropriate.
Section 319 (42 U.S.C. 247d) is amended—
(i) in the first sentence, by inserting “or if the Secretary determines there is the significant potential for a public health emergency, to allow the Secretary to rapidly respond to the immediate needs resulting from such public health emergency or potential public health emergency” before the period; and
(ii) by inserting “The Secretary shall plan for the expedited distribution of funds to appropriate agencies and entities.” after the first sentence;
(B) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3);
(C) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following: