116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (iv) by striking “of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6d)”;
(B) in subsection (b), by striking “12-year” and inserting “17-year”;
(C) by redesignating such section 405 as section 319L–1; and
(D) by transferring such section 319L–1, as redesignated, to the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.), to appear after section 319L of such Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–7e).
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The table of contents in section 1(b) of the Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness Act (Public Law 109–417) is amended by striking the item related to section 405.
(f) Inapplicability of certain provisions.—Subsection (e)(1) of section 319L (42 U.S.C. 247d–7e(e)(1)) is amended—
(1) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:
“(A) NONDISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—Information described in clause (ii) shall be deemed to be information described in section 552(b)(3) of title 5, United States Code.