116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(B) submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives a report on such review, including recommendations related to such review, as applicable.”; and
(A) by inserting “rapidly respond to public health emergencies or potential public health emergencies and” after “used to”; and
(B) by striking “section.” and inserting “Act or funds otherwise provided for emergency response.”.
(a) In general.—Section 319I (42 U.S.C. 247d–7b) is amended—
(1) in the section heading, by striking “Health Professions Volunteers” and inserting “Volunteer Health Professional”;
(2) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following: “Such health care professionals may include members of the National Disaster Medical System, members of the Medical Reserve Corps, and individual health care professionals.”;