116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(10) GLOBAL HEALTH SECURITY.—Assessing current or potential health security threats from abroad to inform domestic public health preparedness and response capabilities.”.
(a) Evaluating measurable evidence-Based benchmarks and objective standards.—Section 319C–1 (42 U.S.C. 247d–3a) is amended by inserting after subsection (j) the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of the Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness and Advancing Innovation Act of 2019 and every 2 years thereafter, the Secretary shall conduct an evaluation of the evidence-based benchmarks and objective standards required under subsection (g). Such evaluation shall be submitted to the congressional committees of jurisdiction together with the National Health Security Strategy under section 2802, at such time as such strategy is submitted.
“(2) CONTENT.—The evaluation under this paragraph shall include—
“(A) a review of evidence-based benchmarks and objective standards, and associated metrics and targets;