116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (B) by striking “such partnership” and inserting “such coalition”.
(d) Public health security grants authorization of appropriations.—Section 319C–1(h)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. 247d–3a(h)(1)(A)) is amended by striking “$641,900,000 for fiscal year 2014” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “$685,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023 for awards pursuant to paragraph (3) (subject to the authority of the Secretary to make awards pursuant to paragraphs (4) and (5)).”.
(e) Partnership for State and regional hospital preparedness authorization of appropriations.—Section 319C–2(j) (42 U.S.C. 247d–3b(j)) is amended—
(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
“(A) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—For purposes of carrying out this section and section 319C–3, in accordance with subparagraph (B), there is authorized to be appropriated $385,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.
“(B) RESERVATION OF AMOUNTS FOR REGIONAL SYSTEMS.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—Subject to clause (ii), of the amount appropriated under subparagraph (A) for a fiscal year, the Secretary may reserve up to 5 percent for the purpose of carrying out section 319C–3.