116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (i) improving the existing benchmarks and objective standards for the Federal grant programs described in subsection (a)(3)(A) or developing new benchmarks and standards for such programs; and
(ii) identifying best practices for improving public health preparedness and response programs and medical surge capacity at hospitals, long-term care facilities, and other health care facilities, including recommendations for the evaluation under subparagraphs (C) and (D) of subsection (a)(3).
(a) National Disaster Medical System.—
(1) STRENGTHENING THE NATIONAL DISASTER MEDICAL SYSTEM.—Clause (ii) of section 2812(a)(3)(A) (42 U.S.C. 300hh–11(a)(3)(A)) is amended to read as follows:
“(ii) be present at locations, and for limited periods of time, specified by the Secretary on the basis that the Secretary has determined that a location is at risk of a public health emergency during the time specified, or there is a significant potential for a public health emergency.”.
(2) REVIEW OF THE NATIONAL DISASTER MEDICAL SYSTEM.—Section 2812(b)(2) (42 U.S.C. 300hh–11(b)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
“(2) JOINT REVIEW AND MEDICAL SURGE CAPACITY STRATEGIC PLAN.—
“(A) REVIEW.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of the Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness and Advancing Innovation Act of 2019, the Secretary, in coordination with the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secretary of Defense, and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, shall conduct a joint review of the National Disaster Medical System. Such review shall include—
“(i) an evaluation of medical surge capacity, as described in section 2803(a);
“(ii) an assessment of the available workforce of the intermittent disaster response personnel described in subsection (c);