116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (a) At-Risk individuals in the National Health Security Strategy.—Section 2802(b)(4)(B) (42 U.S.C. 300hh–1(b)(4)(B)) is amended—
(1) by striking “this section and sections 319C–1, 319F, and 319L,” and inserting “this Act,”; and
(2) by striking “special” and inserting “access or functional”.
(b) Countermeasure considerations.—Section 319L(c)(6) (42 U.S.C. 247d–7e(c)(6)) is amended—
(1) by striking “elderly” and inserting “older adults”; and
(2) by inserting “with relevant characteristics that warrant consideration during the process of researching and developing such countermeasures and products” before the period.
(c) Biosurveillance of emerging public health threats.—Section 2814 is amended—
(1) in paragraph (7), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;
(2) in paragraph (8), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following: