116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (e) Extension of Advisory Council.—Not later than October 1, 2022, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives a recommendation on whether the Advisory Council should be extended, and in addition, identify whether there are other committees, councils, or task forces that have overlapping or similar duties to that of the Advisory Council, and whether such committees, councils, or task forces should be combined, including with respect to section 319E(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–5(a)).
Section 319L(c)(4)(D)(iii) (42 U.S.C. 247d–7e(c)(4)(D)(iii)) is amended by striking “and platform technologies” and inserting “platform technologies, technologies to administer countermeasures, and technologies to improve storage and transportation of countermeasures”.
Section 319L (42 U.S.C. 247d–7e) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(3), by striking “, such as” and all that follows through “Code”; and