116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (i) shall continue under section 586C of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360fff–3); and
(ii) shall not be eligible for review under section 505G, added by section 1001 of this Act.
(2) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection, the terms “sponsor”, “nonprescription”, “sunscreen active ingredient”, and “proposed sunscreen order” have the meanings given to those terms in section 586 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360fff).
(b) Amendments to sunscreen provisions.—
(1) FINAL SUNSCREEN ORDERS.—Paragraph (3) of section 586C(e) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360fff–3(e)) is amended to read as follows:
“(3) RELATIONSHIP TO ORDERS UNDER SECTION 505G.—A final sunscreen order shall be deemed to be a final order under section 505G.”.
(2) MEETINGS.—Paragraph (7) of section 586C(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360fff–3(b)) is amended—
(A) by striking “A sponsor may request” and inserting the following:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—A sponsor may request”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(B) CONFIDENTIAL MEETINGS.—A sponsor may request one or more confidential meetings with respect to a proposed sunscreen order, including a letter deemed to be a proposed sunscreen order under paragraph (3), to discuss matters relating to data requirements to support a general recognition of safety and effectiveness involving confidential information and public information related to such proposed sunscreen order, as appropriate. The Secretary shall convene a confidential meeting with such sponsor in a reasonable time period. If a sponsor requests more than one confidential meeting for the same proposed sunscreen order, the Secretary may refuse to grant an additional confidential meeting request if the Secretary determines that such additional confidential meeting is not reasonably necessary for the sponsor to advance its proposed sunscreen order, or if the request for a confidential meeting fails to include sufficient information upon which to base a substantive discussion. The Secretary shall publish a post-meeting summary of each confidential meeting under this subparagraph that does not disclose confidential commercial information or trade secrets. This subparagraph does not authorize the disclosure of confidential commercial information or trade secrets subject to 552(b)(4) of title 5, United States Code, or section 1905 of title 18, United States Code.”.
(3) EXCLUSIVITY.—Section 586C of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360fff–3) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—A final sunscreen order shall have the effect of authorizing solely the order requestor (or the licensees, assignees, or successors in interest of such requestor with respect to the subject of such request and listed under paragraph (5)) for a period of 18 months, to market a sunscreen ingredient under this section incorporating changes described in paragraph (2) subject to the limitations under paragraph (4), beginning on the date the requestor (or any licensees, assignees, or successors in interest of such requestor with respect to the subject of such request and listed under paragraph (5)) may lawfully market such sunscreen ingredient pursuant to the order.
“(2) CHANGES DESCRIBED.—A change described in this paragraph is a change subject to an order specified in paragraph (1) that permits a sunscreen to contain an active sunscreen ingredient not previously incorporated in a marketed sunscreen listed in paragraph (3).