116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Such information shall be made publicly available in a manner that does not compromise national security.”; and
(4) in subsection (k), by striking “2014 through 2018” and inserting “2019 through 2023”.
(b) All-Hazards Public Health Emergency Preparedness and Response Plan.—Section 319C–1(b)(2)(A)(iv) (42 U.S.C. 247d–3a(b)(2)(A)(iv)) is amended to read as follows:
“(iv) a description of the mechanism the entity will implement to utilize the Emergency Management Assistance Compact, or other mutual aid agreement, for medical and public health mutual aid, and, as appropriate, the activities such entity will implement pursuant to section 319I to improve enrollment and coordination of volunteer health care professionals seeking to provide medical services during a public health emergency, which may include—
“(I) providing a public method of communication for purposes of volunteer coordination (such as a phone number);