116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Sec. 1005. Annual update to Congress on appropriate pediatric indication for certain OTC cough and cold drugs.
Sec. 1006. Technical corrections.
Sec. 2001. Short title; finding.
Sec. 2002. Fees relating to over-the-counter drugs.
Except as otherwise specified—
(1) amendments made by this division to a section or other provision of law are amendments to such section or other provision of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.); and
(2) any reference to “this Act” contained in this division shall be treated as referring only to the provisions of this division.
Section 2802 (42 U.S.C. 300hh–1) is amended—
(i) by striking “2014” and inserting “2018”; and
(ii) by striking the second sentence and inserting the following: “Such National Health Security Strategy shall describe potential emergency health security threats and identify the process for achieving the preparedness goals described in subsection (b) to be prepared to identify and respond to such threats and shall be consistent with the national preparedness goal (as described in section 504(a)(19) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002), the National Incident Management System (as defined in section 501(7) of such Act), and the National Response Plan developed pursuant to section 504 of such Act, or any successor plan.”;
(B) in paragraph (2), by inserting before the period at the end of the second sentence the following: “, and an analysis of any changes to the evidence-based benchmarks and objective standards under sections 319C–1 and 319C–2”; and