116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) PROTECTION OF NATIONAL SECURITY.—The Secretary shall make such strategy available to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate, the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, and other congressional committees of jurisdiction, in a manner that does not compromise national security.
(b) Coordination of preparedness for and response to all-Hazards public health emergencies.—Subparagraph (D) of section 2811(b)(4) (42 U.S.C. 300hh–10(b)(4)) is amended to read as follows:
“(D) POLICY COORDINATION AND STRATEGIC DIRECTION.—Provide integrated policy coordination and strategic direction, before, during, and following public health emergencies, with respect to all matters related to Federal public health and medical preparedness and execution and deployment of the Federal response for public health emergencies and incidents covered by the National Response Plan described in section 504(a)(6) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 314(a)(6)), or any successor plan; and such Federal responses covered by the National Cybersecurity Incident Response Plan developed under section 228(c) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 149(c)), including public health emergencies or incidents related to cybersecurity threats that present a threat to national health security.”.