116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(v) potential deployment, distribution, and utilization of medical countermeasures; development of clinical guidance and emergency use instructions for the use of medical countermeasures; and, as applicable, potential postdeployment activities related to medical countermeasures;”;
(3) by redesignating subparagraphs (D) and (E) as subparagraphs (E) and (F), respectively; and
(4) by inserting after subparagraph (C), the following:
(a) Congressional notification of material threat determination.—Section 319F–2(c)(2)(C) (42 U.S.C. 247d–6b(c)(2)(C)) is amended by striking “The Secretary and the Homeland Security Secretary shall promptly notify the appropriate committees of Congress” and inserting “The Secretary and the Secretary of Homeland Security shall send to Congress, on an annual basis, all current material threat determinations and shall promptly notify the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Homeland Security of the House of Representatives”.
(b) Contracting communication.—Section 319F–2(c)(7)(B)(ii)(III) (42 U.S.C. 247d–6b(c)(7)(B)(ii)(III)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “The Secretary shall notify the vendor within 90 days of a determination by the Secretary to renew, extend, or terminate such contract.”.
Section 565(f) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360bbb–4(f)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (6) as paragraphs (4) through (7), respectively;
(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following: