116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (e) Improving State and local public health security.—
(1) STATE AND LOCAL SECURITY.—Section 319C–1(e) (42 U.S.C. 247d–3a(e)) is amended by striking “, and local emergency plans.” and inserting “, local emergency plans, and any regional health care emergency preparedness and response system established pursuant to the applicable guidelines under section 319C–3.”.
(2) PARTNERSHIPS.—Section 319C–2(d)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. 247d–3b(d)(1)(A)) is amended—
(A) in clause (i), by striking “; and” and inserting “;”;
(B) by redesignating clause (ii) as clause (iii); and
(C) by inserting after clause (i) the following:
“(ii) among one or more facilities in a regional health care emergency system under section 319C–3; and”.
Title XII (42 U.S.C. 300d et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new part:
“SEC. 1291. Military and Civilian Partnership for Trauma Readiness Grant Program.
“(a) Military trauma team placement program.—