116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(B) CONTINUED UPDATES.—The Secretary shall report to the congressional committees of jurisdiction annually following the submission of the report under subparagraph (A) until the recommendations described in such subparagraph are fully implemented, or a justification is provided for the delay in, or lack of, implementation.”.
Section 2811(b)(7) (42 U.S.C. 300hh–10(b)(7)) is amended—
(1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “March 1” and inserting “March 15”;
(A) in clause (ii), by striking “; and” and inserting “;”; and
(B) by striking clause (iii) and inserting the following:
“(iii) procurement, stockpiling, maintenance, and potential replenishment (including manufacturing capabilities) of all products in the Strategic National Stockpile;
“(iv) the availability of technologies that may assist in the advanced research and development of countermeasures and opportunities to use such technologies to accelerate and navigate challenges unique to countermeasure research and development; and