116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (4) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 2812(g) (42 U.S.C. 300hh–11(g)) is amended by striking “$52,700,000 for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2018” and inserting “$57,400,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023”.
(b) Volunteer medical reserve corps.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2813(a) (42 U.S.C. 42 U.S.C. 300hh–15(a)) is amended by striking the second sentence and inserting “The Secretary may appoint a Director to head the Corps and oversee the activities of the Corps chapters that exist at the State, local, Tribal, and territorial levels.”.
(2) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 2813(i) (42 U.S.C. 300hh–15(i)) is amended by striking “2014 through 2018” and inserting “2019 through 2023”.
(c) Strengthening the Epidemic Intelligence Service.—Section 317F (42 U.S.C. Sec. 247b–7) is amended—
(i) by inserting “or preparedness and response activities, including rapid response to public health emergencies and significant public health threats” after “conduct prevention activities”; and
(ii) by striking “$35,000” and inserting “$50,000”; and
(B) in paragraph (2)(B), by striking “3 years” and inserting “2 years”; and
(A) by striking “For the purpose of carrying out this section” and inserting the following: