116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (B) in paragraph (2)(C), by striking “medical preparedness” and inserting “preparedness and response”;
(4) in subsection (f), by striking “partnership” and inserting “coalition”;
(A) by striking “Partnerships” and inserting “Coalitions”;
(B) by striking “partnerships” and inserting “coalitions”; and
(C) by inserting “and response” after “preparedness”; and
(A) by striking “An entity” and inserting “A coalition”; and
(B) by striking “such partnership” and inserting “such coalition”.
(d) Public health security grants authorization of appropriations.—Section 319C–1(h)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. 247d–3a(h)(1)(A)) is amended by striking “$641,900,000 for fiscal year 2014” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “$685,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023 for awards pursuant to paragraph (3) (subject to the authority of the Secretary to make awards pursuant to paragraphs (4) and (5)).”.
(e) Partnership for State and regional hospital preparedness authorization of appropriations.—Section 319C–2(j) (42 U.S.C. 247d–3b(j)) is amended—
(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows: