116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (3) CONSULTATION.—In carrying out paragraphs (1) and (2), the Comptroller General shall consult with the heads of appropriate Federal agencies, including—
(A) the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response;
(B) the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention;
(C) the Administrator of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services;
(D) the Assistant Secretary for Mental Health and Substance Use;
(E) the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health; and
(F) the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
(c) Annual reports.—Section 319C–2(i)(1) (42 U.S.C. 247d–3b(i)(1)) is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following: “In submitting reports under this paragraph, a coalition shall include information on the progress that the coalition has made toward the implementation of section 319C–3 (or barriers to progress, if any).”.
(d) National health security strategy incorporation of regionalized emergency preparedness and response.—Subparagraph (G) of section 2802(b)(3) (42 U.S.C. 300hh–1(b)(3)) is amended to read as follows: