116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (D) an assessment of the effectiveness of efforts to recruit, retain, and train such workforce; and
(E) identification of gaps that may exist in such workforce and recommendations for addressing such gaps, the extent to which the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response plans to address such gaps, and any recommendations from the Comptroller General to address such gaps.
(a) Coordination of preparedness.—Section 2811(b)(5) (42 U.S.C. 300hh–10(b)(5)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “Such logistical support shall include working with other relevant Federal, State, local, Tribal, and territorial public health officials and private sector entities to identify the critical infrastructure assets, systems, and networks needed for the proper functioning of the health care and public health sectors that need to be maintained through any emergency or disaster, including entities capable of assisting with, responding to, and mitigating the effect of a public health emergency, including a public health emergency determined by the Secretary pursuant to section 319(a) or an emergency or major disaster declared by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act or the National Emergencies Act, including by establishing methods to exchange critical information and deliver products consumed or used to preserve, protect, or sustain life, health, or safety, and sharing of specialized expertise.”.
(b) Manufacturing Capacity.—Section 2811(d)(2)(C) (42 U.S.C. 300hh–10(d)(2)(C)) is amended by inserting “, and ancillary medical supplies to assist with the utilization of such countermeasures or products,” after “products”.
(c) Evaluation of barriers to rapid delivery of medical countermeasures.—