116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (E) the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health; and
(F) the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
(c) Annual reports.—Section 319C–2(i)(1) (42 U.S.C. 247d–3b(i)(1)) is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following: “In submitting reports under this paragraph, a coalition shall include information on the progress that the coalition has made toward the implementation of section 319C–3 (or barriers to progress, if any).”.
(d) National health security strategy incorporation of regionalized emergency preparedness and response.—Subparagraph (G) of section 2802(b)(3) (42 U.S.C. 300hh–1(b)(3)) is amended to read as follows:
“(G) Optimizing a coordinated and flexible approach to the emergency response and medical surge capacity of hospitals, other health care facilities, critical care, trauma care (which may include trauma centers), and emergency medical systems.”.
(e) Improving State and local public health security.—