116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(ii) For no more than 1 of the first 2 fiscal years immediately following the third consecutive fiscal year in which an entity experienced such a failure, in lieu of applying clause (i), an amount equal to 15 percent of the amount the entity was eligible to receive for the respective fiscal year.”.
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to cooperative agreements awarded on or after the date of enactment of this Act.
(c) Partnership for State and regional hospital preparedness To improve surge capacity.—Section 319C–2 (42 U.S.C. 247d–3b) is amended—
(A) by inserting “, acting through the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response,” after “The Secretary”; and
(B) by striking “preparedness for public health emergencies” and inserting “preparedness for, and response to, public health emergencies in accordance with subsection (c)”;
(A) by striking “partnership consisting of” and inserting “coalition that includes”;
(B) in clause (ii), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon; and
(C) by adding at the end the following: