116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (ii) in subparagraph (C), by striking “section 109(10) of the Ethics in Government Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App. 109(10))” and inserting “section 109 of the Ethics in Government Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.)”.
(4) Section 499(j)(2) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290b(j)(2)) is amended by striking “section 109(16) of the Ethics in Government Act of 1978” and inserting “section 109 of the Ethics in Government Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.)”.
This subtitle may be cited as the “Transition Team Ethics Improvement Act”.
The Presidential Transition Act of 1963 (3 U.S.C. 102 note) is amended—
(1) in section 3(f), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(3) The President-elect shall submit to the Committee on Oversight and Reform of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate a report with a list of—
“(A) any individual for whom an application for a security clearance was submitted, not later than 10 days after the date on which the application was submitted; and