Calendar No. 200
[…] “(B) includes grants, subgrants, awards, and cooperative agreements; and
“(i) conventional public information services or procurement of property or services for the direct benefit or use of the Government; or
“(ii) an agreement that provides only—
“(I) direct Government cash assistance to an individual;
“(II) a subsidy;
“(III) a loan;
“(IV) a loan guarantee; or
“(V) insurance.
“(5) SECRETARY.—The term ‘Secretary’ means the head of the standard-setting agency.
“(6) STANDARD-SETTING AGENCY.—The term ‘standard-setting agency’ means the Executive department designated under section 6402(a)(1).
“(7) STATE.—The term ‘State’ means each State of the United States, the District of Columbia, each commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States, and each federally recognized Indian Tribe.
“SEC. 6402. Data standards for grant reporting.
“(1) DESIGNATION OF STANDARD-SETTING AGENCY.—The Director shall designate the Executive department (as defined in section 101 of title 5) that issues the most Federal awards in a calendar year as the standard-setting agency.