Union Calendar No. 65
[…] SEC. 209. Authorization of appropriations.
Section 299 of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5671) is amended—
SEC. 210. Administrative authority.
Section 299A of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5672) is amended—
(1) in subsection (d)—
(B) by striking “, after appropriate consultation with representatives of States and units of local government,”;
(D) by adding at the end the following: “In developing guidance and procedures, the Administrator shall consult with representatives of States and units of local government, including those individuals responsible for administration of this Act and compliance with the core requirements.