Union Calendar No. 65
[…] Sec. 304. Grants for delinquency prevention programs.
Sec. 305. Grants for tribal delinquency prevention and response programs.
Sec. 306. Authorization of appropriations.
Sec. 307. Technical amendment.
Sec. 401. Evaluation by Government Accountability Office.
Sec. 402. Accountability and oversight.
Section 101(a)(9) of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5601(a)(9)) is amended by inserting “, including offenders who enter the juvenile justice system as the result of sexual abuse, exploitation, and trauma,” after “young juvenile offenders”.
Section 102 of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5602) is amended—
(3) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows:
“(3) to assist State, tribal, and local governments in addressing juvenile crime through the provision of technical assistance, research, training, evaluation, and the dissemination of current and relevant information on effective and evidence-based programs and practices for combating juvenile delinquency; and”; and
(4) by adding at the end the following: