Bill Sponsor
[…] Adjustments to Medicare part B and part D premium subsidies for higher income individuals.

SEC. 22203.

(a) In general.—Section 1839(i)(3)(C)(i)(II) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395r(i)(3)(C)(i)(II)) is amended, in the table, by striking the last row and inserting the following new rows:



“More than $160,000 but less than $500,00080 percent
At least $500,000100 percent.”.

(b) Joint returns.—Section 1839(i)(3)(C)(ii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395r(i)(3)(C)(ii)) is amended by inserting before the period the following: “except, with respect to the dollar amounts applied in the last row of the table under subclause (II) of such clause (and the second dollar amount specified in the second to last row of such table), clause (i) shall be applied by substituting dollar amounts which are 175 percent of such dollar amounts for the calendar year”.

(c) Inflation adjustment.—Section 1839(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395r(i)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (5)—

(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “In the case” and inserting “Subject to subparagraph (C), in the case”;