115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (E) in section 492 (20 U.S.C. 1098a)—
(i) in the section heading, by striking “negotiated”; and
(ii) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
“(b) Issuance of regulations.—After obtaining the advice and recommendations described in subsection (a)(1), the Secretary shall issue final regulations within the 360-day period described in section 437(e) of the General Education Provisions Act (12 U.S.C. 1232(e)).”.
(5) HOUSING ACT OF 1949.—Section 515(r)(3) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1485) is amended by striking “in accordance with” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “under the rulemaking authority contained in section 557 of title 5, United States Code.”.
(6) MAGNUSON-STEVENS FISHERY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT ACT.—Section 305(g) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1855(g)) is amended—
(A) by striking paragraphs (2) and (3);
(i) by striking “(A)”; and