115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] SEC. 201. Enforcement by the Office of Public Integrity.
The Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 4 (2 U.S.C. 1603)—
(A) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives” and inserting “Director of the Office of Public Integrity”; and
(B) in subsection (d), in the flush text following paragraph (2), by striking “Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives” and inserting “Director of the Office of Public Integrity”;
(2) in section 5 (2 U.S.C. 1604)—
(A) in subsection (a), by striking “Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives” and inserting “Director of the Office of Public Integrity”;
(B) in subsection (d)(1), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives” and inserting “Director of the Office of Public Integrity”; and