115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION ACT OF 1965.—The Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 6301 et seq.) is amended—
(A) in section 1601 (20 U.S.C. 6571)—
(i) in subsection (a), by striking “subsections (b) through (d)” and insert “subsection (b)”;
(ii) by striking subsections (b) and (c); and
(iii) by redesignating subsections (d) and (e) as subsections (b) and (c), respectively;
(B) by repealing section 1602 (20 U.S.C. 6572); and
(C) in section 8204(c)(1) (20 U.S.C. 7824(c)(1)), by striking “using a negotiated rulemaking process to develop regulations for implementation no later than the 2017-2018 academic year, shall define” and inserting “shall, for implementation no later than the 2017-2018 academic year, define”.
(3) HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY AND ACCOUNTABILITY ACT OF 1996.—Section 216(b) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (42 U.S.C. 1320a–7b note) is amended—
(A) in the subsection heading, by striking “Negotiated”;