115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Nothing in this title or an amendment made by this title shall be construed to violate the Constitution of the United States.
If any provision of this title or any amendment made by this title, or any application of such provision or amendment to any person or circumstance, is held to be unconstitutional, the remainder of the provisions of this title and the amendments made by this title, and the application of the provision or amendment to any other person or circumstance, shall not be affected.
SEC. 201. Enforcement by the Office of Public Integrity.
The Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 4 (2 U.S.C. 1603)—
(A) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives” and inserting “Director of the Office of Public Integrity”; and
(B) in subsection (d), in the flush text following paragraph (2), by striking “Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives” and inserting “Director of the Office of Public Integrity”;