115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Education for Disposal of Unused Opioids Act of 2018” or the “EDU Act of 2018”.
SEC. 2. Requiring Medicare Advantage plans and prescription drug plans to provide information on the safe disposal of prescription drugs.
(a) Medicare Advantage.—Section 1852 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–22) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(n) Provision of information relating to the safe disposal of certain prescription drugs.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—In the case of an individual enrolled under an MA or MA–PD plan who is furnished an in-home health risk assessment on or after January 1, 2021, such plan shall ensure that such assessment includes information on the safe disposal of prescription drugs that are controlled substances that meets the criteria established under paragraph (2). Such information shall include information on drug takeback programs that meet such requirements determined appropriate by the Secretary and information on in-home disposal.