Bill Sponsor
[…] Sec. 103. Study of limited access privilege programs for mixed-use fisheries.

Sec. 201. Cooperative data collection.

Sec. 202. Recreational data collection.

Sec. 301. Rule of construction.

(c) References to the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act.—Except as otherwise expressly provided, wherever in this Act an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to a section or other provision of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.).

SEC. 2. Findings.

Section 2(a) (16 U.S.C. 1801(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(13) While both provide significant cultural and economic benefits to the Nation, recreational fishing and commercial fishing are different activities. Therefore, science-based conservation and management approaches should be adapted to the characteristics of each sector.”.

SEC. 3. Definitions.

In this Act:

(1) APPROPRIATE COMMITTEES OF CONGRESS.—The term “appropriate committees of Congress” means—

(A) the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate; and

(B) the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives.