Bill Sponsor
[…] “(M) Any repayment, refinance, deferment, forbearance, or forgiveness opportunities available to the borrower or co-signer in the event of the death, disability, or inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity of the borrower or co-signer.

“(N) The effect that the death, disability, or inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity of the borrower would have on the obligations of the borrower and any co-signer of the loan.”.

(b) Designation of individual To act on behalf of the borrower.—Section 484 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1091) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:

“(4) file with the Secretary, as part of the original financial aid application process, a certification, which need not be notarized, but which—

“(A) shall include—

“(i) a statement of educational purpose stating that the money attributable to such grant, loan, or loan guarantee will be used solely for expenses related to attendance or continued attendance at such institution; and

“(ii) such student’s social security number; and