115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Mr. Corker (for himself, Mr. Menendez, Mr. Rubio, and Mr. Cardin) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations
To amend the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 to modify the criteria for determining whether countries are meeting the minimum standards for the elimination of human trafficking, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2017”.
Section 103 of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7102) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (5) through (15) as paragraphs (7) through (17), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following:
“(5) CONCRETE ACTIONS.—The term ‘concrete actions’ means actions that demonstrate increased efforts by the government of a country to meet the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking, including any of the following:
“(A) Enforcement actions taken.
“(B) Investigations actively underway.
“(C) Prosecutions conducted.
“(D) Convictions attained.
“(E) Training provided.
“(F) Programs and partnerships actively underway.