115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] June 5, 2018
Mr. Bennet (for himself and Mr. Whitehouse) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry
To amend the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 to advance carbon utilization technologies, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Carbon Utilization Act of 2018”.
SEC. 2. Biorefinery, renewable chemical, and biobased product manufacturing assistance.
Section 9003(b)(3) of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8103(b)(3)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “and” at the end; and
(2) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:
“(B) a renewable chemical or biobased product technology not described in subparagraph (A) that has been demonstrated to have technical and economic potential for commercial application in a biorefinery; and
“(C) a technology for the capture, compression, or utilization of carbon dioxide that is produced at a biorefinery producing from renewable biomass a biofuel, a renewable chemical, or a biobased product.”.
SEC. 3. Biomass research and development.