115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(B) FOR COVERAGE DURING YEARS BEGINNING WITH 2020.—Subject to subparagraph (B), there shall be a general enrollment period beginning on October 15 and ending on December 31 of 2019 and each subsequent year.
“(2) SPECIAL ENROLLMENT.—Beginning January 1, 2020, the Secretary shall establish special enrollment periods in the case of individual who meets such exceptional conditions as the Secretary may provide.”.
(b) Effective dates of coverage.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1838(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395q(a)) is amended—
(A) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
“(2) (A) in the case of an individual who enrolls pursuant to subsection (d) of section 1837 before the month in which he first satisfies paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1836, the first day of such month; or
“(B) in the case of an individual not described in subparagraph (A) who first satisfies such paragraph in a month beginning before January 1, 2020 and who enrolls—