115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (c) Application of the part A late enrollment penalty time limitation provision to the part B late enrollment penalty.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1839(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395r(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “Any percent increase in an individual's monthly premium under the first sentence shall only apply to premiums paid during a period equal to twice the number of months in the full 12-month periods described in the first sentence.”.
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT TO THE PART A LATE ENROLLMENT PENALTY.—Section 1818(c)(6) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i–2(c)(6)) is amended by striking “and shall only apply to premiums paid during a period equal to twice the number of months in the full 12-month periods described in that section”.
(A) IN GENERAL.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act and shall apply to premiums for months beginning on or after January 1, 2020.