Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents in section 1(b) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 419 the following new item:


“Sec. 420. Air cargo advance screening program.”.

SEC. 7. Third party canine cargo screening.

Section 1307 of the Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007 (6 U.S.C. 1116) is amended—

(1) by striking subsections (f) and (g); and

(2) by adding after subsection (e) the following new subsection:

“(f) Third party canine teams for air cargo security.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—In order to enhance the screening of air cargo and ensure that third party explosives detection canine assets are leveraged for such purpose, the Secretary of Homeland Security, acting through the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration, shall, not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this subsection—

“(A) develop and issue standards for the use of such third party explosives detection canine assets for the primary screening of air cargo;