Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 302. Improving recovery and reunifying families.

Section 435 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 629e) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(e) Family Recovery and Reunification Program Replication Project.—

“(1) PURPOSE.—The purpose of this subsection is to provide resources to the Secretary to support the conduct and evaluation of a family recovery and reunification program replication project (referred to in this subsection as the ‘project’) and to determine the extent to which such programs may be appropriate for use at different intervention points (such as when a child is at risk of entering foster care or when a child is living with a guardian while a parent is in treatment). The family recovery and reunification program conducted under the project shall use a recovery coach model that is designed to help reunify families and protect children by working with parents or guardians with a substance use disorder who have temporarily lost custody of their children.