Bill Sponsor
[…] “(D) ENFORCEMENT.—The Secretary shall, through rulemaking, have authority to enforce and specify appropriate penalties for non-compliance with the requirement under subparagraph (A).”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to coverage of drugs prescribed on or after January 1, 2021.

SEC. 105. Standardizing electronic prior authorization for safe prescribing.

Section 1860D–4(e)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–104(e)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(E) ELECTRONIC PRIOR AUTHORIZATION.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—Not later than January 1, 2021, the program shall provide for the secure electronic transmittal of—

“(I) a prior authorization request from the prescribing health care professional for coverage of a covered part D drug for a part D eligible individual enrolled in a part D plan (as defined in section 1860D–23(a)(5)) to the PDP sponsor or Medicare Advantage organization offering such plan; and

“(II) a response, in accordance with this subparagraph, from such PDP sponsor or Medicare Advantage organization, respectively, to such professional.

“(ii) ELECTRONIC TRANSMISSION.—