Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) REGULATIONS.—For purposes of this paragraph, including as applied under section 1860D–12(b)(3)(D), the Secretary shall, pursuant to rulemaking—

“(i) specify a definition for the term ‘inappropriate prescribing of opioids’ and a method for determining if a provider of services prescribes such a high volume; and

“(ii) establish the process described in subparagraph (B) and the types of information that may be submitted through such process.”.

(c) Reference under part D to program integrity transparency measures.—Section 1860D–4 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–104) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(m) Program integrity transparency measures.—For program integrity transparency measures applied with respect to prescription drug plan and MA plans, see section 1859(i).”.

SEC. 107. Commit to opioid medical prescriber accountability and safety for seniors.

Section 1860D–4(c)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–104(c)(4)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(D) NOTIFICATION AND ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS WITH RESPECT TO STATISTICAL OUTLIER PRESCRIBERS OF OPIOIDS.—

“(i) NOTIFICATION.—Not later than January 1, 2021, the Secretary shall, in the case of a prescriber identified by the Secretary under clause (ii) to be a statistical outlier prescriber of opioids, provide, subject to clause (iv), an annual notification to such prescriber that such prescriber has been so identified that includes resources on proper prescribing methods and other information as specified in accordance with clause (iii).

“(ii) IDENTIFICATION OF STATISTICAL OUTLIER PRESCRIBERS OF OPIOIDS.—