Bill Sponsor
[…] Sec. 213. Technical assistance and support for innovative State strategies to provide housing-related supports under Medicaid.

Sec. 301. Supporting family-focused residential treatment.

Sec. 302. Improving recovery and reunifying families.

Sec. 303. Building capacity for family-focused residential treatment.

SEC. 101. Medicare opioid safety education.

(a) In general.—Section 1804 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395b–2) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) The notice provided under subsection (a) shall include—

“(1) references to educational resources regarding opioid use and pain management;

“(2) a description of categories of alternative, non-opioid pain management treatments covered under this title; and

“(3) a suggestion for the beneficiary to talk to a physician regarding opioid use and pain management.”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to notices distributed prior to each Medicare open enrollment period beginning after January 1, 2019.