Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by redesignating subparagraph (G) as subparagraph (I); and

(2) by inserting after subparagraph (F) the following new subparagraphs:

“(G) Screening for potential substance use disorders and referral for treatment as appropriate.

“(H) The furnishing of a review of any current opioid prescriptions (as defined in subsection (ww)(4)).”.

(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to examinations and visits furnished on or after January 1, 2019.

SEC. 104. Every prescription conveyed securely.

(a) In general.—Section 1860D–4(e) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–104(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(7) REQUIREMENT OF E-PRESCRIBING FOR CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), a prescription for a covered part D drug under a prescription drug plan (or under an MA–PD plan) for a schedule II, III, IV, or V controlled substance shall be transmitted by a health care practitioner electronically in accordance with an electronic prescription drug program that meets the requirements of paragraph (2).

“(B) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.—The Secretary shall, through rulemaking, specify circumstances and processes by which the Secretary may waive the requirement under subparagraph (A), with respect to a covered part D drug, including in the case of—