115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (C) by inserting after paragraph (4) (as so redesignated) the following:
“(5) QUALIFYING NATURAL DISASTER DECLARATION.—The term ‘qualifying natural disaster declaration’ means—
“(A) a natural disaster declared by the Secretary under section 321(a) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1961(a)); or
“(B) a major disaster or emergency designated by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.).”;
(A) by striking “The total” and inserting the following:
“(i) IN GENERAL.—Subject to clause (ii), the total”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following: