115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(ii) SUBSEQUENT FISCAL YEAR.—For each subsequent fiscal year, the DSH allotment for each such territory is subject to an increase in accordance with paragraph (2).”; and
(2) in paragraph (9), by inserting before the period at the end the following: “, and includes, beginning with fiscal year 2019, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands of the United States, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa”.
Section 1886(d)(9)(D)(iii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(9)(D)(iii)) is amended to read as follows:
“(iii) Subparagraph (F) (relating to disproportionate share payments), including application of subsection (r), except that for this purpose—
“(I) the sum described in clause (ii) of this subparagraph shall be substituted for the sum referred to in paragraph (5)(F)(ii)(I); and