115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(10) establishing defensible space measures;
“(11) reducing hazardous fuels;
“(12) windstorm damage, including replacing or installing electrical transmission or distribution utility pole structures with poles that are resilient to extreme wind and combined ice and wind loadings for the basic wind speeds and ice conditions associated with the relevant location;
“(13) removing standing burned trees; and
“(14) replacing water systems that have been burned and have caused contamination.”.
(a) In general.—Section 402 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5170a) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (4), by striking “and” at the end;
(2) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6); and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following:
“(5) provide assistance to State and local governments for building code and floodplain management ordinance administration and enforcement, including inspections for substantial damage compliance.”.
(b) Repair, restoration, and replacement of damaged facilities.—Section 406(a)(2) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5172(a)(2)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (B), by striking “and” at the end;