115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (B) by striking “applicable at the time at which the disaster occurred”; and
(C) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(4) by adding at the end the following:
“(iii) in a manner that allows the facility to meet the definition of resilient developed pursuant to this subsection.”.
(c) Other eligible cost.—Section 406(e)(1) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5172(e)(1)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(C) CONTRIBUTIONS.—Contributions for the eligible cost made under this section may be provided on an actual cost basis or on cost-estimation procedures.”.
(d) New rules.—Section 406(e) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5172(e)) is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the President, acting through the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, and in consultation with the heads of relevant Federal departments and agencies, shall issue a final rulemaking that defines the terms ‘resilient’ and ‘resiliency’ for purposes of this subsection.
“(B) INTERIM GUIDANCE.—Not later than 60 days after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the Administrator shall issue interim guidance to implement this subsection.