115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (ii) improve durability, strength (including the ability to withstand tensile stresses and compressive stresses), and sustainability; and
(iii) provide for long-term cost savings;
(B) the ability of evacuation routes to effectively manage contraflow operations;
(C) for evacuation routes on public lands, the viewpoints of the applicable Federal land management agency regarding emergency operations, sustainability, and resource protection; and
(D) such other items the Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration considers appropriate.
(a) In general.—Section 312(b) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5155(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(4) WAIVER OF GENERAL PROHIBITION.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The President may waive the general prohibition provided in subsection (a) upon request of a Governor on behalf of the State or on behalf of a person, business concern, or any other entity suffering losses as a result of a major disaster or emergency, if the President finds such waiver is in the public interest and will not result in waste, fraud, or abuse. In making this decision, the President may consider the following:
“(i) The recommendations of the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency made in consultation with the Federal agency or agencies administering the duplicative program.
“(ii) If a waiver is granted, the assistance to be funded is cost effective.
“(iii) Equity and good conscience.