115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following:
“(D) base and overtime wages for extra hires to facilitate the implementation and enforcement of adopted building codes for a period of not more than 180 days after the major disaster is declared.”.
(a) Hazard Mitigation.—Section 406(c) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5172(c)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking “90 percent of”; and
(2) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking “75 percent of”.
(b) Participation.—Section 428(d) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5189f(d)) is amended—
(1) by striking “Participation in” and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Participation in”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) NO CONDITIONS.—The President may not condition the provision of Federal assistance under this Act on the election by a State, Tribal, or local government, or owner or operator of a private nonprofit facility to participate in the alternative procedures adopted under this section.”.
(c) Certification.—Section 428(e)(1) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5189f(e)(1)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (E), by striking “and” at the end;
(2) in subparagraph (F), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(G) once certified by a professionally licensed engineer and accepted by the Administrator, the estimates on which grants made pursuant to this section are based shall be presumed to be reasonable and eligible costs, as long as there is no evidence of fraud.”.
Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall provide guidance and training on an annual basis to State, Tribal, and local governments, first responders, and utility companies on—