115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) COVERED ENTITY.—The term “covered entity” means—
(A) the grantee or subgrantee receiving assistance for an open space project described in subsection (a);
(B) the State in which such project is located; and
(C) the applicable Regional Administrator of the Agency.
Section 404 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5170c), as amended by section 5, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Use of assistance.—Recipients of hazard mitigation assistance provided under this section and section 203 may use the assistance to conduct activities to help reduce the risk of future damage, hardship, loss, or suffering in any area affected by earthquake hazards, including—
“(1) improvements to regional seismic networks in support of building a capability for earthquake early warning;
“(2) improvements to geodetic networks in support of building a capability for earthquake early warning; and