115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(B) GRANT OR DENIAL OF WAIVER.—A request under subparagraph (A) shall be granted or denied not later than 45 days after submission of such request.
“(C) PROHIBITION ON DETERMINATION THAT LOAN IS A DUPLICATION.—Notwithstanding subsection (c), in carrying out subparagraph (A), the President may not determine that a loan is a duplication of assistance, provided that all Federal assistance is used toward a loss suffered as a result of the major disaster or emergency.”.
Section 408(f) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5174(f)) is amended—
(A) by striking the paragraph heading and inserting “State- or Tribal-administered assistance and other needs assistance.—”;
(i) by striking “financial”; and
(ii) by striking “subsection (e)” and inserting “subsections (c)(1)(B), (c)(4), and (e) if the President and the State or Tribal government comply, as determined by the Administrator, with paragraph (3)”; and
(i) by striking “financial”; and
(ii) by striking “subsection (e)” and inserting “subsections (c)(1)(B), (c)(4), and (e)”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following: