115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (1) in paragraph (4), by striking “and” at the end;
(2) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6); and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following:
“(5) provide assistance to State and local governments for building code and floodplain management ordinance administration and enforcement, including inspections for substantial damage compliance.”.
(b) Repair, restoration, and replacement of damaged facilities.—Section 406(a)(2) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5172(a)(2)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (B), by striking “and” at the end;
(2) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(D) base and overtime wages for extra hires to facilitate the implementation and enforcement of adopted building codes for a period of not more than 180 days after the major disaster is declared.”.
(a) Hazard Mitigation.—Section 406(c) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5172(c)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking “90 percent of”; and
(2) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking “75 percent of”.