Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) In general.—In this title, the terms “applicable Executive order”, “applicable United Nations Security Council resolution”, “appropriate congressional committees”, “Government of North Korea”, “North Korea”, and “North Korean financial institution” have the meanings given those terms in section 3 of the North Korea Sanctions and Policy Enhancement Act of 2016 (22 U.S.C. 9202), as amended by subsection (b).

(b) Amendments to definitions in North Korea Sanctions and Policy Enhancement Act of 2016.—Section 3 of the North Korea Sanctions and Policy Enhancement Act of 2016 (22 U.S.C. 9202) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(A), in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “Executive Order No. 13694” and all that follows through “to the extent that” and inserting the following: “Executive Order 13694 (50 U.S.C. 1701 note; relating to blocking the property of certain persons engaging in significant malicious cyber-enabled activities), Executive Order 13722 (50 U.S.C. 1701 note; relating to blocking the property of the Government of North Korea and the Workers’ Party of Korea, and prohibiting certain transactions with respect to North Korea), or Executive Order 13810 (82 Fed. Reg. 44705; relating to imposing additional sanctions with respect to North Korea), to the extent that”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking “or 2321 (2016)” and inserting “2321 (2016), 2356 (2017), 2371 (2017), or 2375 (2017)”.

SEC. 111. Sanctions with respect to foreign financial institutions that provide financial services to certain sanctioned persons.