S. 3354 |
[…] agencies, individuals, and other nongovernmental organizations that assist with finding missing and abducted children in identifying and recovering such children;”. (d) Grants.—Section 405 of the Missing Children's Assistance Act (34 U.S.C. 11294) is amended— (A) in paragraph (7), by striking “(as defined in section 403(1)(A))”; and (i) by striking “legal custodians” and inserting “parents”; and (ii) by striking “custodians’” and inserting “parents’”; and (2) in subsection (b)(1)(A), by striking “legal custodians” and inserting “parents”. (e) Reporting.—The Missing Children’s Assistance Act (34 U.S.C. 11291 et seq.) is amended— (1) by redesignating sections 407 and 408 as sections 408 and 409, respectively; and (2) by inserting after section 406 (34 U.S.C. 11295) the following: “(a) Required reporting.—As a condition of receiving funds under section 404(b), the grant recipient shall, based solely on reports received by the grantee and not involving any data collection by the grantee other than those reports, annually provide to the Administrator and make available to the general public, as appropriate— “(1) the number of children nationwide who are reported to the grantee as missing; “(2) the number of children nationwide who are reported to the grantee as victims of non-family abductions; “(3) the number of children nationwide who are reported to the grantee as victims of family abductions;