S. 3354 |
[…] S. 3354 |
One Hundred Fifteenth Congress of theUnited States of America AT THE SECOND SESSION Begun and held at the City of Washington on Wednesday, an act To amend the Missing Children’s Assistance Act, and for other purposes. Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, This Act may be cited as the “Missing Children’s Assistance Act of 2018”. SEC. 2. Improving support for missing and exploited children. (a) Findings.—Section 402 of the Missing Children's Assistance Act (34 U.S.C. 11291) is amended— (1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows: “(1) each year tens of thousands of children run away, or are abducted or removed, from the control of a parent having legal custody without the consent of that parent, under circumstances which immediately place the child in grave danger;”; (2) by striking paragraphs (4), (5), and (9); (3) by redesignating paragraphs (6), (7), (8), and (10) as paragraphs (4), (5), (6), and (7), respectively; (4) in paragraph (4), as so redesignated, by inserting “, including child sex trafficking and sextortion” after “exploitation”; (5) in