S. 3354 |
[…] States Secret Service, the United States Postal Inspection Service, other agencies, and nongovernmental organizations in the effort to find missing children and to prevent child victimization; and “(C) coordinates with each of the missing children clearinghouses operated by the 50 States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and international organizations to transmit images and information regarding missing and exploited children to law enforcement agencies, nongovernmental organizations, and corporate partners across the United States and around the world instantly.”. (b) Definitions.—Section 403 of the Missing Children's Assistance Act (34 U.S.C. 11292) is amended— (1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following: “(1) the term ‘missing child’ means any individual less than 18 years of age whose whereabouts are unknown to such individual's parent;”; (2) in paragraph (2), by striking “and” at the end; (3) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and (4) by adding at the end the following: “(4) the term ‘parent’ includes a legal guardian or other individual who may lawfully exercise parental rights with