Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To amend title XVIII of the Social Security Act to impose certain requirements under the Medicare program with respect to outlier prescribers of opioids.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Commit to Opioid Medical Prescriber Accountability and Safety for Seniors Act of 2018”.

SEC. 2. Medicare requirements with respect to outlier prescribers of opioids.

Section 1860D–4(c)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–104(c)(4)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(D) NOTIFICATION AND ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS WITH RESPECT TO OUTLIER PRESCRIBERS OF OPIOIDS.—

“(i) NOTIFICATION.—Not later than January 1, 2021, the Secretary shall, in the case of a prescriber identified by the Secretary under clause (ii) to be an outlier prescriber of opioids, provide, subject to clause (iv), an annual notification to such prescriber (during the period in which such provider maintains such identification) that such prescriber has been so identified and including such resources on proper prescribing methods and such other information as specified in accordance with clause (iii).

“(ii) IDENTIFICATION OF OUTLIER PRESCRIBERS OF OPIOIDS.—