Calendar No. 287
[…] “(i) the consumer report of the minor;
“(ii) any information derived from the consumer report of the minor; or
“(iii) any record created for the minor.
“(C) REMOVAL.—Notwithstanding any other provision of State law, a consumer reporting agency that receives a request for a freeze alert for a minor or a request to remove a freeze alert for a minor shall provide or remove the freeze alert, as applicable, free of charge.”.
SEC. 301. Protecting consumers’ credit.
(a) In general.—Section 605A of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681c–1) is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(i) National security freeze.—
“(1) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this subsection:
“(A) The term ‘consumer reporting agency’ means a consumer reporting agency described in section 603(p).