Calendar No. 287
[…] “(1) ELIGIBLE ENTITY.—The term ‘eligible entity’ means an entity that meets the requirements under subsection (c)(2) to administer a Family Self-Sufficiency program under this section.
(b) Effective date.—Not later than 360 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall issue regulations to implement this section and any amendments made by this section, and this section and any amendments made by this section shall take effect upon such issuance.
SEC. 307. Rehabilitation of qualified education loans.
(a) In general.—Section 623(a)(1) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681s–2(a)(1)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(E) REHABILITATION OF QUALIFIED EDUCATION LOANS.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a consumer may request a financial institution to remove from a consumer report a reported default regarding a qualified education loan, and such information shall not be considered inaccurate, if—