Calendar No. 287
[…] “(I) does not receive compensation or gain for engaging in activities described in subparagraph (A) that is in excess of any compensation or gain received in a comparable cash transaction;
“(II) discloses to the consumer—
“(aa) in writing any corporate affiliation with any lender creditor; and
“(bb) if the retailer has a corporate affiliation with any lender creditor, at least 1 unaffiliated lender creditor; and
“(III) does not directly negotiate with the consumer or lender on loan terms (including rates, fees, and other costs).”.
Section 129C(b)(3) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1639c(b)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(C) CONSIDERATION OF UNDERWRITING REQUIREMENTS FOR PROPERTY ASSESSED CLEAN ENERGY FINANCING.—
“(i) DEFINITION.—In this subparagraph, the term ‘Property Assessed Clean Energy financing’ means financing to cover the costs of home improvements that results in a tax assessment on the real property of the consumer.