115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(II) such investment adviser does not share the same name or a variation of the same name as an insured depository institution, any company that controls an insured depository institution, or any company that is treated as a bank holding company for purposes of section 8 of the International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3106); and
“(III) such name does not contain the word ‘bank’
(2) in subsection (h)(5)(C), by inserting before the period the following: “, except as permitted under subsection (d)(1)(G)(vi)”.
Section 7(a) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The appropriate Federal banking agencies shall issue regulations that allow for a reduced reporting requirement for a covered depository institution when the institution makes the first and third report of condition for a year, as required under paragraph (3).
“(B) DEFINITION.—In this paragraph, the term ‘covered depository institution’ means an insured depository institution that—
“(i) has less than $5,000,000,000 in total consolidated assets; and
“(ii) satisfies such other criteria as the appropriate Federal banking agencies determine appropriate.”.