S. 2155 |
[…] Use of credit scores by fannie mae in purchasing residential mortgages.—Section 302(b) of the Federal National Mortgage Association Charter Act (12 U.S.C. 1717(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(7) (A) DEFINITIONS.—In this paragraph— “(i) the term ‘credit score’ means a numerical value or a categorization created by a third party derived from a statistical tool or modeling system used by a person who makes or arranges a loan to predict the likelihood of certain credit behaviors, including default; and “(ii) the term ‘residential mortgage’ has the meaning given the term in section 302 of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1451). “(B) USE OF CREDIT SCORES.—The corporation shall condition purchase of a residential mortgage by the corporation under this subsection on the provision of a credit score for the borrower only if— “(i) the credit score is derived from any credit scoring model that has been validated and approved by the corporation under this paragraph; and “(ii) the corporation provides for the use of the credit score by all of the automated underwriting systems of the corporation and any other procedures and systems used by the corporation to purchase residential mortgages that use a credit score.