S. 2155 |
[…] (4) REPORT ON INCREASE IN TRANSPARENCY.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System and the Secretary of the Treasury, or their designees, shall submit to Congress a report and provide testimony to Congress on the efforts of the Chairman and the Secretary to increase transparency at meetings of the International Association of Insurance Supervisors. Section 209(b) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1789(b)) is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraphs (1) and (2) as paragraphs (2) and (3), respectively; (2) by inserting before paragraph (2), as so redesignated, the following: “(1) on an annual basis and prior to the submission of the detailed business-type budget required under paragraph (2)— “(A) make publicly available and publish in the Federal Register a draft of the detailed business-type budget; and “(B) hold a public hearing, with public notice provided of the hearing, during which the public may submit comments on the draft of the detailed business-type budget;”; and (3) in