S. 2155 |
[…] “(2) ENGAGING IN MORTGAGE LOAN ACTIVITIES.—Any individual who is deemed to have temporary authority to act as a loan originator in an application State under this section and who engages in residential mortgage loan origination activities shall be subject to the requirements of this title and to applicable State law to the same extent as if that individual was a State-licensed loan originator licensed by the application State.”. (b) Table of contents amendment.—Section 1(b) of the Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 (42 U.S.C. 4501 note) is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1517 the following:
(c) Civil liability.—Section 1513 of the S.A.F.E. Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008 (12 U.S.C. 5112) is amended by striking “persons who are loan originators or are applying for licensing or registration as loan originators.” and inserting “persons who— “(1) have applied, are applying, or are licensed or registered through the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry; and “(2) work in an industry with respect to which persons were licensed or registered through the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and