S. 2155 |
[…] and Soundness Act of 1992. “(I) EXTENSION.—If, as of the effective date of this paragraph, a credit score model has not been approved under subparagraph (C), the corporation may use a credit score model that was in use before the effective date of this paragraph, if necessary to prevent substantial market disruptions, until the earlier of— “(i) the date on which a credit score model is validated and approved under subparagraph (C); or “(ii) the date that is 2 years after the effective date of this paragraph.”. (b) Use of credit scores by freddie mac in purchasing residential mortgages.—Section 305 of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1454) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(d) (1) DEFINITION.—In this subsection, the term ‘credit score’ means a numerical value or a categorization created by a third party derived from a statistical tool or modeling system used by a person who makes or arranges a loan to predict the likelihood of certain credit behaviors, including default. “(2) Use of credit scores.—The Corporation shall condition purchase of a residential mortgage by the Corporation under this section on the provision of a credit score for the borrower only if— “(A) the credit score is derived from any credit scoring model that has been validated and approved by