S. 2155 |
[…] Section 7(a)(3)(A) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 289(a)(3)(A)) is amended by striking “$7,500,000,000” and inserting “$6,825,000,000”. (a) In general.—Section 605A of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681c–1) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)(1)(A), by striking “90 days” and inserting “1 year”; and (2) by adding at the end the following: “(i) National security freeze.— “(1) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this subsection: “(A) The term ‘consumer reporting agency’ means a consumer reporting agency described in section 603(p).