S. 2155 |
[…] (a) Use of credit scores by fannie mae in purchasing residential mortgages.—Section 302(b) of the Federal National Mortgage Association Charter Act (12 U.S.C. 1717(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(7) (A) DEFINITIONS.—In this paragraph— “(i) the term ‘credit score’ means a numerical value or a categorization created by a third party derived from a statistical tool or modeling system used by a person who makes or arranges a loan to predict the likelihood of certain credit behaviors, including default; and “(ii) the term ‘residential mortgage’ has the meaning given the term in section 302 of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1451).