S. 2155 |
[…] (5) VERIFICATION.—Provided the database established under paragraph (2) is fully functional and the data available to consumer reporting agencies, a consumer reporting agency shall use the database as a means to identify a veteran’s medical debt pursuant to paragraphs (7) and (8) of section 605(a) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681c(a)), as added by subsection (b)(2). (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 605A of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681c–1), as amended by section 301(a), is amended by adding at the end the following: “(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection: “(A) The term ‘active duty military consumer’ includes a member of the National Guard. “(B) The term ‘National Guard’ has the meaning given the term in section 101(c) of title 10, United States Code.