115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(ii) the effective and efficient furnishing of such services.”.
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1833(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(a)(1)) is amended—
(A) by striking “and (BB)” and inserting “(BB)”; and
(B) by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following “, and (CC) with respect to opioid use disorder treatment services furnished during an episode of care, the amount paid shall be equal to the amount payable in accordance with section 1834(w) less any copayment required as specified by the Secretary”.
(2) PAYMENT DETERMINATION.—Section 1834 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(w) Opioid use disorder treatment services.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall pay to an opioid treatment program (as defined in paragraph (2) of section 1861(jjj)) an amount that is equal to 100 percent of a bundled payment under this part for opioid use disorder treatment services (as defined in paragraph (1) of such section) that are furnished by such program to an individual during an episode of care (as defined by the Secretary) beginning on or after January 1, 2020. The Secretary shall ensure that no duplicative payments are made under this part or part D to a physician, practitioner, or pharmacy for items and services furnished by an opioid treatment program.