S. 3021 |
[…] (5), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon; (B) by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (7); and (C) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new paragraph: “(6) has adopted and is implementing procedures for requiring public water systems to assess options for consolidation or transfer of ownership or other actions in accordance with the regulations issued by the Administrator under section 1414(h)(6); and”. (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1413(b)(1) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300g–2(b)(1)) is amended by striking “of paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4)”. Section 1414 of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300g–3) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(j) Improved accuracy and availability of compliance monitoring data.— “(1) STRATEGIC PLAN.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Administrator, in coordination with States (including States without primary enforcement responsibility under section 1413), public water systems, and other interested stakeholders, shall develop and provide to Congress a strategic plan for improving the accuracy and availability of monitoring data collected to demonstrate compliance with national primary drinking water regulations and submitted— “(A) by public water systems to States; or “(B) by States to the Administrator.