S. 3021 |
[…] restoration.—Section 206(f) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1996 (as redesignated by section 1149) is amended by striking “$50,000,000” and inserting “$62,500,000”. (g) Project modifications for improvement of environment.—Section 1135(h) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2309a(h)) is amended by striking “$40,000,000” and inserting “$50,000,000”. (h) Emergency streambank and shoreline protection.—Section 14 of the Flood Control Act of 1946 (33 U.S.C. 701r) is amended by striking “$20,000,000” and inserting “$25,000,000”. (i) Tribal partnership program.—Section 203(b)(4) of the Water Resources Development Act of 2000 (33 U.S.C. 2269) is amended to read as follows: “(4) DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may carry out the design and construction of a water resources development project, or separable element of a project, described in paragraph (1) that the Secretary determines is feasible if the Federal share of the cost of the project or separable element is not more than $12,500,000. “(B) SPECIFIC AUTHORIZATION.—If the Federal share of the cost of the project or separable element described in subparagraph (A) is more than $12,500,000, the Secretary may only carry out the project or separable element if Congress enacts a law authorizing the Secretary to carry out the project