S. 3021 |
[…] (1) AUTHORITY TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE.—Section 5023 of the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014 (33 U.S.C. 3902) is amended— (A) by striking “pilot” each place it appears; and (B) in subsection (b)(1), by inserting “provide financial assistance to” before “carry out”. (2) DETERMINATION OF ELIGIBILITY AND PROJECT SELECTION.—Section 5028(a)(1)(E) of the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014 (33 U.S.C. 3907(a)(1)(E)) is amended to read as follows: “(E) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN COMBINED PROJECTS.—The Administrator shall develop a credit evaluation process for a Federal credit instrument provided to— “(i) a State infrastructure financing authority for a project under section 5026(9), which may include requiring the provision of a final rating opinion letter from at least one rating agency; or “(ii) an entity for a project under section 5026(10), which may include requiring the provision of a final rating opinion letter from at least two rating agencies.”. (3) REPAYMENTS.—Section 5029(c)(2)(B) of the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014 (33 U.S.C.