S. 3021 |
[…] funds. Section 1452(m) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–12(m)) is amended— (1) by striking the first sentence and inserting the following: “(1) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the purposes of this section— “(A) $1,174,000,000 for fiscal year 2019; “(B) $1,300,000,000 for fiscal year 2020; and “(C) $1,950,000,000 for fiscal year 2021.”; (2) by striking “To the extent amounts authorized to be” and inserting the following: “(2) To the extent amounts authorized to be”; and (3) by striking “(prior to the fiscal year 2004)”. (a) Preliminary permits.—Section 5 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 798) is amended— (1) in subsection (a), by striking “three” and inserting “4”; and (A) by striking “Commission may extend the period of a preliminary permit once for not more than 2 additional years beyond the 3 years” and inserting the following: “Commission may— “(1) extend the period of a preliminary permit once for not more than 4 additional years beyond the 4 years”; (B) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and (C) by adding at the end the following: “(2) after the end of an extension