S. 3021 |
[…] “(ii) ELECTRONIC DELIVERY.—Any revision of regulations pursuant to clause (i) shall allow delivery of consumer confidence reports by methods consistent with methods described in the memorandum ‘Safe Drinking Water Act–Consumer Confidence Report Rule Delivery Options’ issued by the Environmental Protection Agency on January 3, 2013.”. (a) In general.—Section 1414(h)(1) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300g–3(h)(1)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (B), by striking “or” after the semicolon; (2) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and (3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: “(D) entering into a contractual agreement for significant management or administrative functions of the system to correct violations identified in the plan.”. (b) Technical amendment.—Section 1414(i)(1) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300g–3(i)(1)) is amended by inserting a comma after “1417”. (a) Mandatory assessment.—Subsection (h) of section 1414 of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300g–3) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(3) AUTHORITY FOR MANDATORY ASSESSMENT.— “(A) AUTHORITY.—A State with primary enforcement responsibility or the Administrator (if the State does not have primary enforcement responsibility) may require the owner or operator of a public water system to assess options for consolidation, or transfer of ownership of the system, as described in paragraph (1), or other actions expected to achieve compliance with national primary drinking water regulations described in clause (i)(I), if— “(I) has repeatedly violated one or more national primary drinking water regulations and such repeated violations are likely to adversely affect human health; and “(II) (aa) is unable or unwilling to take feasible and affordable actions, as determined by the State with primary enforcement