S. 3021 |
[…] out the design and construction of a water resources development project, or separable element of a project, described in paragraph (1) that the Secretary determines is feasible if the Federal share of the cost of the project or separable element is not more than $12,500,000. “(B) SPECIFIC AUTHORIZATION.—If the Federal share of the cost of the project or separable element described in subparagraph (A) is more than $12,500,000, the Secretary may only carry out the project or separable element if Congress enacts a law authorizing the Secretary to carry out the project or separable element.”. Section 156 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1976 (42 U.S.C. 1962d–5f) is amended— (A) by striking “Notwithstanding” and inserting the following: “(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding”; and (B) by adding at the end the following: “(2) TIMING.—The 15 additional years provided under paragraph (1) shall begin on the date of initiation of construction of congressionally authorized nourishment.”; and (2) in subsection (e), by striking “5 year-period” and inserting “10-year period”. Section 22(a) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 1962d–16(a)) is amended— (1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows: “(1) COMPREHENSIVE PLANS.—The Secretary of the Army, acting