S. 3021 |
[…] element if Congress enacts a law authorizing the Secretary to carry out the project or separable element.”. Section 156 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1976 (42 U.S.C. 1962d–5f) is amended— (A) by striking “Notwithstanding” and inserting the following: “(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding”; and (B) by adding at the end the following: “(2) TIMING.—The 15 additional years provided under paragraph (1) shall begin on the date of initiation of construction of congressionally authorized nourishment.”; and (2) in subsection (e), by striking “5 year-period” and inserting “10-year period”. Section 22(a) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 1962d–16(a)) is amended— (1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows: “(1) COMPREHENSIVE PLANS.—The Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers, is authorized to cooperate with any State, group of States, non-Federal interest working with a State or group of States, or regional coalition of governmental entities in the preparation of comprehensive plans for the development, utilization, and conservation of the water and related resources of drainage basins, watersheds, or ecosystems located within the boundaries of such State, interest, or entity, including plans to comprehensively address water resources challenges, and to submit to Congress reports and recommendations with respect to appropriate Federal participation in carrying out such plans.”; and (2) by adding at the end the following: “(3) INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION.—Notwithstanding section 236 of title 10, United States Code, in carrying out this subsection, the Secretary may work with an institution of higher education, as determined appropriate by the Secretary.”. Section