S. 3021 |
[…] are authorized to be appropriated $15,000,000 in each fiscal year for which monitoring is required to be carried out under this subsection for the Administrator to pay the reasonable cost of such testing and laboratory analysis as are necessary to carry out monitoring required under this subsection.”. (b) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 1445(a)(2)(H) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–4(a)(2)(H)) is amended by striking “1997 through 2003” and inserting “2019 through 2021”. (c) Inclusion in data base.—Section 1445(g)(7) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–4(g)(7)) is amended by— (1) striking “and” at the end of subparagraph (B); (2) redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (D); and (3) inserting after subparagraph (B) the following: “(C) if applicable, monitoring information collected by public water systems pursuant to subsection (j) that is not duplicative of monitoring information included in the data base under subparagraph (B) or (D); and”. Section 1452(a)(4)(A) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–12(a)(4)(A)) is amended by striking “fiscal year 2017” and inserting “fiscal years 2019 through 2023”. SEC. 2023. Authorization for capitalization grants to States for State drinking water treatment revolving loan
funds.