S. 3021 |
[…] Section 1443(a)(7) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–2(a)(7)) is amended by striking “$100,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1997 through 2003” and inserting “$125,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2020 and 2021”. (a) Use of funds.—Section 1452(a)(2)(B) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–12(a)(2)(B)) is amended by striking “(including expenditures for planning, design, and associated preconstruction activities, including activities relating to the siting of the facility, but not” and inserting “(including expenditures for planning, design, siting, and associated preconstruction activities, or for replacing or rehabilitating aging treatment, storage, or distribution facilities of public water systems, but not”. (b) Prevailing wages.—Section 1452(a) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–12(a)) is further amended by adding at the end the following: “(5) PREVAILING WAGES.—The requirements of section 1450(e) shall apply to any construction project carried out in whole or in part with assistance made available by a State loan fund.”. (c) Assistance for disadvantaged communities.—Section 1452(d)(2) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–12(d)(2)) is amended to read as follows: “(2) TOTAL AMOUNT OF SUBSIDIES.—For each fiscal year, of the amount of the capitalization grant received by the State for the year, the total amount of loan subsidies made by a State pursuant to paragraph (1)— “(A) may not exceed 35 percent; and “(B) to the extent that there are sufficient applications for loans to communities described in paragraph (1), may not be less than 6 percent.”. (d) Types of assistance.—Section 1452(f)(1) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–12(f)(1)) is amended— (1) by redesignating subparagraphs (C) and (D) as subparagraphs (D) and (E), respectively; (2) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following new subparagraph: “(C) each loan will be fully amortized not later than 30 years after the completion of the project, except that in the case of a disadvantaged community (as defined in subsection (d)(3)) a State may provide an extended term for a loan, if the extended term— “(i) terminates not later than the date that is 40 years after the date of project completion; and “(ii) does not exceed the expected design life of the project;”; and (3) in subparagraph (B), by striking “1 year after completion of the project for which the loan was made” and all that follows through “design life of the project;” and inserting “18 months after completion of the project for which the loan was made;”. (e) Needs survey.—Section 1452(h) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–12(h)) is amended— (1) by striking “The Administrator ” and inserting “(1) The Administrator”; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: “(2) Any assessment conducted under paragraph (1) after the date of enactment of America’s Water Infrastructure Act of 2018 shall include an assessment of costs to replace all lead service lines (as defined in section 1459B(a)(4)) of all eligible public water systems in the United States, and such assessment shall describe separately the costs associated with replacing the portions of such lead service lines that are owned by an eligible public water system and the costs associated with replacing any remaining portions of such lead service lines, to the extent practicable.”. (f) Other authorized activities.—Section 1452(k)(1)(C) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–12(k)(1)(C)) is amended by striking “for fiscal years 1996 and 1997 to delineate and assess source water protection areas in accordance with section 1453” and inserting “to delineate, assess, and update assessments for source water protection areas in accordance with section 1453”. (g) Best practices for administration of State revolving loan funds.—Section 1452 of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–12) is amended by adding after subsection (r) the following: “(s) Best practices for State loan fund administration.—The Administrator shall— “(1) collect information from States on administration of State loan funds established pursuant to subsection (a)(1), including— “(A) efforts to streamline the process for applying for assistance through such State loan funds; “(B) programs in place to assist with the completion of applications for assistance through such State loan funds; “(C) incentives provided to public water systems that partner with small public