S. 3021 |
[…] “(5) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $4,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 and 2020.”. (a) Voluntary school and child care program lead testing grant program enhancement.—Section 1464(d) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–24(d)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (2), by adding at the end the following: “(C) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.—In carrying out the grant program under subparagraph (A), beginning not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of America’s Water Infrastructure Act of 2018, the Administrator shall provide technical assistance to recipients of grants under this subsection— “(i) to assist in identifying the source of lead contamination in drinking water at schools and child care programs under the jurisdiction of the grant recipient; “(ii) to assist in identifying and applying for other Federal and State grant programs that may assist the grant recipient in