S. 3021 |
[…] Section 203 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2231) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)(1), by inserting “federally authorized” before “feasibility study”; (2) by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: “(1) REVIEW AND SUBMISSION OF STUDIES TO CONGRESS.—Not later than 180 days after the date of receipt of a feasibility study of a project under subsection (a)(1), the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report that describes— “(A) the results of the Secretary’s review of the study under subsection (b), including a determination of whether the project is feasible; “(B) any recommendations the Secretary may have concerning the plan or design of the project; and “(C) any conditions the Secretary may require for