S. 3021 |
[…] Section 1012(b)(1) of the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014 (33 U.S.C. 2315a(b)(1)) is amended by striking “The Secretary” and inserting “Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Water Resources Development Act of 2018, the Secretary”. Section 210(e) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2238) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by striking “shall assess the” and inserting “shall assess, and issue a report to Congress on, the”; and (2) in paragraph (2), by adding at the end the following: “(C) OPPORTUNITIES FOR BENEFICIAL USE OF DREDGED MATERIALS.—In carrying out paragraph (1), the Secretary shall identify potential opportunities for the beneficial use of dredged materials obtained from harbors and inland harbors referred to in subsection (a)(2), including projects eligible under section 1122 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2016 (130 Stat. 1645; 33 U.S.C. 2326 note).”. (a) Assessment.—With respect to each project classified as class III under the Dam Safety Action Classification of the Corps of Engineers for which the Secretary has assumed responsibility for maintenance as of the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall assess— (1) the anticipated