S. 3021 |
[…] (c) Requirement.—In carrying out the program under subsection (a)(1), the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall select not less than one eligible project for a reservation that serves more than one federally recognized Indian Tribe. (d) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out the program under subsection (a) $20,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2022. Section 1452(k) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–12(k)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1)(D), by inserting “and for the implementation of efforts (other than actions authorized under subparagraph (A)) to protect source water in areas delineated pursuant to section 1453” before the period at the end; and (2) in paragraph (2)(E), by inserting “, and to implement efforts to protect source water,” after “wellhead protection programs”. Part E of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following: “SEC. 1459C. Study