S. 3021 |
[…] later than 5 years after the date of enactment of this paragraph, and not less often than every 5 years thereafter, the Administrator shall review and, if appropriate, update educational materials, including handbooks, training materials, and technical information, made available by the Administrator to owners, managers, and operators of public water systems, local officials, technical assistance providers (including nonprofit water associations), and State personnel concerning best practices for asset management strategies that may be used by public water systems.”. (a) In general.—Section 1433 of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300i–2) is amended to read as follows: “SEC. 1433. Community water system risk and resilience. “(a) Risk and resilience assessments.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Each community water system serving a population of greater than 3,300 persons shall conduct an assessment of the risks to, and resilience of, its system. Such an assessment— “(A) shall include an assessment of— “(i) the risk to the system from malevolent acts and natural hazards; “(ii) the resilience of the pipes and constructed conveyances, physical barriers, source water, water collection and intake, pretreatment, treatment, storage and distribution facilities,