S. 3021 |
[…] With the consent of the non-Federal interest for a feasibility study for a water resources development project, the Secretary may enter into a written agreement under section 221(a) of the Flood Control Act of 1970, with a unit of local government in the watershed that has adopted a local or regional water management plan, to allow the unit of local government to participate in the feasibility study to determine if there is an opportunity to include additional feasible elements in the project in order to help achieve the purposes identified in the local or regional water management plan. Section 14 of the Act of March 3, 1899 (33 U.S.C. 408) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(d) Work defined.—For the purposes of this section, the term ‘work’ shall not include unimproved real estate owned or operated by the Secretary as part of a water resources development project if the Secretary determines that modification of such real estate would not affect the function and usefulness of the project.”. (a) Contributions by States and political subdivisions for immediate use on authorized flood-Control work; repayment.—The Act of October 15, 1940 (33 U.S.C. 701h–1) is amended— (1) by striking “a flood-control project duly adopted and authorized by law” and inserting “a federally authorized