S. 3021 |
[…] (5) LIABILITY.—An entity to which a conveyance is made under this section shall hold the United States harmless from any liability with respect to activities carried out, on or after the date of the conveyance, on real property conveyed. The United States shall remain responsible for any liability with respect to activities carried out, before such date, on the real property conveyed. (a) Programmatic modification.—Section 7001 of the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014 (33 U.S.C. 2282d(a)) is amended— (1) in subsection (a) by adding at the end the following: “(4) PROGRAMMATIC MODIFICATIONS.—Any programmatic modification for an environmental infrastructure assistance program.”; (2) in subsection (b)(1) by striking “studies and proposed modifications to authorized water resources development projects and feasibility studies” and inserting “studies, proposed modifications to authorized water resources development projects and feasibility studies, and proposed modifications for an environmental infrastructure program”; (3) by redesignating subsections (d), (e), and (f) as subsections (e), (f), and (g), respectively;