S. 3021 |
[…] to carry out this section $40,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.”. (2) LONG ISLAND SOUND STEWARDSHIP GRANTS.—Section 11(a) of the Long Island Sound Stewardship Act of 2006 (33 U.S.C. 1269 note; Public Law 109–359) is amended by striking “2007 through 2011” and inserting “2019 through 2023”. Section 123(d) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1275(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(6) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $30,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2020 and 2021.”. Section 221 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1301) is amended— (1) by amending the section heading to read as follows: “Sewer overflow and stormwater reuse municipal grants”; (2) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: “(1) GRANTS TO STATES.—The Administrator may make grants to States for the purpose of providing grants to a municipality or municipal entity for planning, design, and construction of— “(A) treatment works to intercept, transport, control, treat, or reuse municipal combined sewer overflows, sanitary sewer overflows, or stormwater; and “(B) any other measures to manage, reduce, treat, or recapture stormwater or subsurface drainage water eligible for assistance under section