S. 3021 |
[…] Section 5 of the Act of June 22, 1936 (33 U.S.C. 701h), is amended by inserting after “authorized purposes of the project:” the following: “Provided further, That the Secretary is authorized to receive and expend funds from an owner of a non-Federal reservoir to formulate, review, or revise operational documents for any non-Federal reservoir for which the Secretary is authorized to prescribe regulations for the use of storage allocated for flood control or navigation pursuant to section 7 of the Act of December 22, 1944 (33 U.S.C. 709):”. Section 104 of the River and Harbor Act of 1958 (33 U.S.C. 610) is amended— (1) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: “(b) Authorization of appropriations.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $110,000,000 for each fiscal year, of which— “(A) $30,000,000 shall be made available to carry out subsection (d)(1)(A)(i); “(B) $30,000,000 shall be made available to carry out subsection (d)(1)(A)(ii); and “(C) $30,000,000 shall be made available to carry out subsection (d)(1)(A)(iii).