S. 3021 |
[…] (c) Termination.—The authority to provide assistance under this section terminates on the date that is 4 years after the date of enactment of this section. Section 1322(b)(2) of the Water Resources Development Act of 2016 (130 Stat. 1707) is amended, in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting “or, in a case in which a general reevaluation report for the project is required, if such report has been submitted for approval,” after “completed report,”. (a) Project deauthorizations.—Section 6003(a) of the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014 (33 U.S.C. 579c(a)) is amended— (1) by striking “7-year period” each place it appears and inserting “10-year period”; and (2) by adding at the end the following: “(3) CALCULATION.—In calculating the time period under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall not include any period of time during which the project is being reviewed and awaiting determination by the Secretary to implement a locally preferred plan for that project under section 1036(a).