S. 3021 |
[…] “(C) PAYMENTS.—The Secretary is authorized to accept and expend funds from the Secretary of the Interior to complete any work under this paragraph at a reservoir managed or owned by the Bureau of Reclamation.”. Section 1017(f) of the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014 (33 U.S.C. 2212 note) is amended by striking “5 years” and inserting “10 years”. (a) In general.—Section 1022 of the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014 (33 U.S.C. 2225) is amended to read as follows: “SEC. 1022. Credit or reimbursement. “(a) Requests for credits.—With respect to an authorized flood damage reduction project, or separable element thereof, that has been constructed by a non-Federal interest under section 211 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1996 (33 U.S.C. 701b–13), or an authorized coastal navigation project that has been constructed by the Corps of Engineers pursuant to section 11 of the Act of March 3, 1925, before the date of enactment of the Water Resources Development Act of 2018, the Secretary may provide to the non-Federal interest, at the request of the non-Federal interest, a credit in an amount equal to the estimated Federal share of the cost of the project or separable element, in lieu of providing to the non-Federal interest a reimbursement in that amount or reimbursement of funds of an equivalent amount, subject to the availability of appropriations. “(b) Application of credits.—At the request of the non-Federal interest, the Secretary may apply all or a portion of such credit to the share of the cost of the non-Federal interest of carrying out other flood damage reduction and coastal navigation projects or studies.