S. 3021 |
[…] “(6) REGULATIONS.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of America’s Water Infrastructure Act of 2018, the Administrator shall promulgate regulations to implement paragraphs (3), (4), and (5).”. (b) Retention of primary enforcement authority.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1413(a) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300g–2(a)) is amended— (A) in paragraph (5), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon; (B) by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (7); and (C) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new paragraph: “(6) has adopted and is implementing procedures for requiring public water systems to assess options for consolidation or transfer of ownership or other actions in accordance with the regulations issued by the Administrator under section 1414(h)(6); and”. (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1413(b)(1) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300g–2(b)(1)) is amended by striking “of paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4)”. Section 1414 of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300g–3) is amended by adding at the end the following new