S. 3021 |
[…] (B) INTENDED USE PLANS.—Section 1452(b)(1) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–12(b)(1)) shall not apply to a supplemental intended use plan under paragraph (2). (C) STATE CONTRIBUTION.—For amounts authorized to be appropriated under paragraph (1), the matching requirements in section 1452(e) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–12(e)) shall not apply to any funds provided to the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico under this section. (a) In general.—Section 1445 of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–4) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(j) Monitoring by certain systems.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding subsection (a)(2)(A), the Administrator shall, subject to the availability of appropriations for such purpose— “(A) require public water systems serving between 3,300 and 10,000 persons to monitor for unregulated contaminants in accordance with this section; and “(B) ensure that only a representative sample of public water systems serving fewer than 3,300 persons are required to monitor. “(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—Paragraph (1) shall take effect 3 years after the date of enactment of this subsection.