Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 323. Permanent extension of qualifying advanced energy project credit.

(a) In general.—Section 48C(d)(1)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended—

(1) by inserting “in any calendar year” after “allocated under the program”, and

(2) by striking “$2,300,000,000” and inserting “$1,000,000,000”.

(b) Conforming amendments.—

(1) Section 48C(d)(2)(A) of such Code is amended by striking “during the 2-year period beginning on the date the Secretary establishes the program under paragraph (1)”.

(2) Section 48C(d)(4) of such Code is amended by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting the following: