Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 414. Extension of special allowance for second generation biofuel plant property.

(a) In general.—Subparagraph (D) of section 168(l)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended to read as follows:

“(D) the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025.”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by this section shall apply to property placed in service after December 31, 2016.

SEC. 415. Extension and modification of the alternative fuel vehicle refueling property credit.

(a) In general.—Section 30C of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

“(c) Qualified alternative fuel vehicle refueling property.—For purposes of this section, the term ‘qualified alternative fuel vehicle refueling property’ means any of the following:

“(1) A pump or blender pump that is capable of dispensing a fuel mixture that is at least 50 percent ethanol.

“(2) A pump or blender pump that is capable of dispensing a fuel mixture that is at least 50 percent biodiesel or renewable diesel.