Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) TAX CREDITS AND INCENTIVES.—From time to time there shall be transferred from the Trust Fund to the general fund of the Treasury amounts equal to the decrease in revenues to the Treasury resulting from the amendments made by sections 241 and 261.

(3) AVAILABILITY.—The amounts in the Trust Fund shall be available for the purposes described in paragraphs (1) and (2) to the Secretary and the head of any other agency as necessary to carry out such purposes.

SEC. 252. Modifications to rules relating to inverted corporations.

(a) In general.—Subsection (b) of section 7874 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Inverted corporations treated as domestic corporations.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding section 7701(a)(4), a foreign corporation shall be treated for purposes of this title as a domestic corporation if—

“(A) such corporation would be a surrogate foreign corporation if subsection (a)(2) were applied by substituting ‘80 percent’ for ‘60 percent’, or

“(B) such corporation is an inverted domestic corporation.