Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 512. Uniform 7-year amortization for geological and geophysical expenditures.

(a) In general.—Section 167(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended—

(1) by striking “24-month period” each place it appears in paragraphs (1) and (4) and inserting “7-year period”, and

(2) by striking paragraph (5).

(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to amounts paid or incurred after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 513. Natural gas gathering lines treated as 15-year property.

(a) In general.—Subparagraph (E) of section 168(e)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking “and” at the end of clause (viii), by striking the period at the end of clause (ix) and inserting “, and”, and by adding at the end the following new clause:

“(x) any natural gas gathering line the original use of which commences with the taxpayer after the date of the enactment of this clause.”.

(b) Alternative system.—The table contained in section 168(g)(3)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by inserting after the item relating to subparagraph (E)(ix) the following new item:

  • “(E)(x) 22”.