Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) in the case of any subsequent standard adopted by the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air Conditioning Engineers which supersedes the standard described in subparagraph (A), such subsequent standard.”.

(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to property placed in service after December 31, 2016.

SEC. 327. Permanent extension of new energy efficient home credit.

(a) In general.—Section 45L of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking subsection (g).

(b) Update of standard.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 45L of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking “the standards of chapter 4 of the 2006 International Energy Conservation Code, as such Code (including supplements) is in effect on January 1, 2006” each place it appears and inserting “the applicable standards”.

(2) APPLICABLE STANDARDS.—Section 45L of such Code, as amended by subsection (a), is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: