115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following:
“(A) DEFINITION.—In this paragraph, the term ‘cooperative’ means an entity that is determined to be a cooperative by the Administrator, in accordance with applicable Federal and State laws and regulations.
“(B) AUTHORITY.—The Administration shall guarantee loans made to a cooperative for the purpose described in paragraph (15).”.
(b) Delegation of authority to preferred lenders.—Section 5(b)(7) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 634(b)(7)) is amended by inserting “, including loans guaranteed under paragraph (15) or (35) of section 7(a)” after “deferred participation loans”.
SEC. 4. Small business investment company program outreach.